Home › Ironworker › TX › Austin

Ironworker pay in Austin, Texas

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,980median a year · -6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.84median an hour
#97of 155 U.S. metros
$61,163real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Austin area earn a median of $59,980 a year, 6% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #97 of 155 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in College Station.

Austin scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Austin with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#97 of 155 metros
DReal pay$61,163 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
ALocal demand11.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $105,805 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,600Entry · 10th$49,94025th$59,980Median$66,29075th$77,550Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Austin Our calculation

Prices in the Austin area run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $61,163 would in a typical place, ranking #102 of 154 on real pay.

$1,530Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,817Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year. About nan% are self-employed.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AustinTEXAS · TX$59,980$61,163710
AmarilloTEXAS · TX$59,610$64,92060
HoustonTEXAS · TX$58,030$58,8373,000
ShermanTEXAS · TX$57,720$61,55460
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$57,440$61,983330
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$57,220$63,545310
DallasTEXAS · TX$53,600$51,9932,850
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$50,120$52,916510
AbileneTEXAS · TX$45,680$50,55180
WacoTEXAS · TX$45,590$49,26050

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Austin area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
3.0%2022
3.4%2023
3.5%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Austin area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 19% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 62% drive alone, 1% take transit and 23% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Austin are down 46% from 2021 to 2025 (50,907 → 27,322).

50,9072021
42,3622022
38,7732023
32,2942024
27,3222025

In 2025 the Austin area approved permits for 27,322 new homes (14,810 single-family), or 11.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #22 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 3,674 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $105,805 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 884 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 9,822 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $59,980 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Austin with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top