Home › Landscaper › GA › Macon

Landscaper pay in Macon, Georgia

Macon-Bibb County, GA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$36,400median a year · -3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$17.50median an hour
#274of 390 U.S. metros
$41,117real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+4.7%)

Landscapers in the Macon area earn a median of $36,400 a year, 3% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #274 of 390 metros for landscaper salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Warner Robins and Atlanta, but less in Columbus.

It's one of 14 Georgia metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide landscaper pay.

Landscaper pay in Macon at a glance

  • Landscapers in the Macon, GA metro earn a median $36,400 a year ($17.50 an hour), #274 of 390 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $27,460 and $46,800.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $41,117 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,149 a month, 38% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among landscapers in Macon.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for landscapers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, but lower local prices stretch it further: on buying power it's above average. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 989 one-person landscaping businesses averaging $17,358 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $54/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Macon scorecard for landscapers Our calculation

Grades compare Macon with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#274 of 390 metros
BReal pay$41,117 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 38% of median pay
DLocal demand5.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $17,358 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$27,460Entry · 10th$30,55025th$36,400Median$39,52075th$46,800Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($37,540).

Pay over time

The median pay for landscapers in the Macon area went from $30,840 in 2020 to $36,400 in 2025, up 18.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -5.9% — a real pay cut.

30,8402020
28,8202021
31,5202022
34,3002023
33,9502024
36,4002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Macon Our calculation

Prices in the Macon area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $41,117 would in a typical place, ranking #153 of 385 on real pay.

$1,149Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,289Typical 2-bed rent / mo
38%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Macon budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What landscapers do

Landscape or maintain grounds of property using hand or power tools or equipment. Workers typically perform a variety of tasks, which may include any combination of the following: sod laying, mowing, trimming, planting, watering, fertilizing, digging, raking, sprinkler installation, and installation of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units.

Blueprint-style drawing of graded ground with plants and a tree, illustrating landscaper work in Macon, Georgia
Landscaper pay in Macon, GA: $36,400 median a year ($17.50/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Mow or edge lawns, using power mowers or edgers.
  2. Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
  3. Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
  4. Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
  5. Gather and remove litter.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, landscaper jobs are projected to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 149,500 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+4.7%10-yr job growth
149,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often landscapers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOccasionally
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Georgia Official source

The main state licensing office in Georgia is the Georgia Secretary of State (Professional Licensing). Construction Industry Licensing Board and Residential/General Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for landscapers.

Official Georgia licensing site ↗

Requirements for landscapers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, landscapers have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying GA metros for landscapers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AtlantaGEORGIA · GA$38,500$38,47815,300
Warner RobinsGEORGIA · GA$36,900$39,344370
GainesvilleGEORGIA · GA$36,880$38,113780
SavannahGEORGIA · GA$36,880$38,737960
AugustaGEORGIA · GA$36,840$40,0861,770
HinesvilleGEORGIA · GA$36,740$39,113100
MaconGEORGIA · GA$36,400$41,117520
DaltonGEORGIA · GA$36,390$40,504280
BrunswickGEORGIA · GA$35,870$40,897460
AthensGEORGIA · GA$35,820$38,375580

See every metro in Georgia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Macon area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just landscapers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.

4.6%2021
3.7%2022
3.8%2023
4.0%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Macon area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Macon area's population grew 2.1% from 2020 to 2025 (233,589 → 238,553), ranking #212 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +7,099) account for more than all of the change.

233,5892020
233,2432021
233,9782022
236,3452023
237,8762024
238,5532025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Macon

The Macon area has about 105,150 homes. 47% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $219,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Macon are down 9% from 2021 to 2025 (563 → 511).

5632021
6222022
5672023
5912024
5112025

In 2025 the Macon area approved permits for 511 new homes (511 single-family), or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #280 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 989 one-person businesses (no employees) in landscaping, averaging $17,358 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Macon compares among the best cities to start a landscaper business.

They compete with 58 landscaping companies that have employees (about 848 workers in total). 64% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Macon Government data

In an average year, Macon has 85 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 4 at 100°F or more, 44 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 69 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 38°F. That matters for landscapers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Macon Middle Ga Rgnl Airport, GA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $36,400 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get landscaper pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Macon with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Macon metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Macon against every other metro for landscapers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top