Home › Landscaper › MN › Rochester

Landscaper pay in Rochester, Minnesota

Rochester, MN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,550median a year · +21% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.90median an hour
#36of 390 U.S. metros
$50,154real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.7%)

Landscapers in the Rochester area earn a median of $45,550 a year, 21% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #36 of 390 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Minneapolis, but less in La Crosse.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for landscapers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 259 one-person landscaping businesses averaging $41,224 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Rochester scorecard for landscapers Our calculation

Grades compare Rochester with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#36 of 390 metros
AReal pay$50,154 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
FLocal demand4.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $41,224 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$29,580Entry · 10th$37,17025th$45,550Median$58,54075th$61,850Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($37,540).

Pay over time

The median pay for landscapers in the Rochester area went from $35,750 in 2020 to $45,550 in 2025, up 27.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +1.6% — a real raise.

35,7502020
36,6802021
37,2202022
39,1902023
46,1802024
45,5502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Rochester Our calculation

Prices in the Rochester area run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,154 would in a typical place, ranking #4 of 385 on real pay.

$1,156Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,345Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What landscapers do

Landscape or maintain grounds of property using hand or power tools or equipment. Workers typically perform a variety of tasks, which may include any combination of the following: sod laying, mowing, trimming, planting, watering, fertilizing, digging, raking, sprinkler installation, and installation of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Mow or edge lawns, using power mowers or edgers.
  2. Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
  3. Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
  4. Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
  5. Gather and remove litter.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, landscaper jobs are projected to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 149,500 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+4.7%10-yr job growth
149,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often landscapers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOccasionally
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Minnesota Official source

The main state licensing office in Minnesota is the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry. It can point you to the right license for landscapers.

Official Minnesota licensing site ↗

Requirements for landscapers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, landscapers have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MN metros for landscapers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MinneapolisMINNESOTA · MN$47,160$44,99111,820
RochesterMINNESOTA · MN$45,550$50,154550
MankatoMINNESOTA · MN$45,400$49,915330
St. CloudMINNESOTA · MN$43,770$49,948440
DuluthMINNESOTA · MN$38,180$43,011550

See every metro in Minnesota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Rochester area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just landscapers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.2% in 2021.

3.2%2021
2.1%2022
2.3%2023
2.6%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Rochester area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 2% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Rochester area's population grew 2.0% from 2020 to 2025 (226,579 → 231,184), ranking #217 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,018) account for part of the change.

226,5792020
227,5272021
228,0692022
229,1432023
230,1002024
231,1842025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Rochester

The Rochester area has about 102,003 homes. 45% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $320,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Rochester are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (1,135 → 734).

1,1352021
1,7232022
1,1742023
1,4842024
7342025

In 2025 the Rochester area approved permits for 734 new homes (483 single-family), or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #210 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 259 one-person businesses (no employees) in landscaping, averaging $41,224 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 77 landscaping companies that have employees (about 1,079 workers in total). 74% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $45,550 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get landscaper pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Rochester with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top