Home › Machinist › MO › Springfield

Machinist pay in Springfield, Missouri

Springfield, MO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$51,100median a year · -10% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.57median an hour
#268of 361 U.S. metros
$57,685real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Springfield area earn a median of $51,100 a year, 10% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #268 of 361 metros for machinists nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Fayetteville and Jefferson City, but less in Joplin.

It's one of 8 Missouri metros with published pay for this trade; see machinist pay in Missouri.

Machinist pay in Springfield at a glance

  • Machinists in the Springfield, MO metro earn a median $51,100 a year ($24.57 an hour), #268 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,810 and $72,470.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $57,685 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $902 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Springfield.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.1% since 2020).

Springfield scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Springfield with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#268 of 361 metros
CReal pay$57,685 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
CLocal demand1.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,810Entry · 10th$46,58025th$51,100Median$60,90075th$72,470Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Springfield area went from $49,030 in 2020 to $51,100 in 2025, up 4.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -16.9% — a real pay cut.

49,0302020
43,8802021
44,6802022
45,3202023
48,1602024
51,1002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Springfield Our calculation

Prices in the Springfield area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $57,685 would in a typical place, ranking #210 of 359 on real pay.

$902Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,097Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Springfield from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Springfield, Missouri
Machinist pay in Springfield, MO: $51,100 median a year ($24.57/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Missouri Official source

Missouri licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MO metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
St. JosephMISSOURI · MO$66,390$76,85680
St. LouisMISSOURI · MO$62,210$65,4245,620
Kansas CityMISSOURI · MO$56,740$61,3121,350
Jefferson CityMISSOURI · MO$51,850$58,93770
SpringfieldMISSOURI · MO$51,100$57,685410
ColumbiaMISSOURI · MO$50,120$56,039240
Cape GirardeauMISSOURI · MO$48,160$55,949100
JoplinMISSOURI · MO$46,820$54,621360

See every metro in Missouri.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Springfield area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.3% in 2021.

3.3%2021
2.3%2022
2.8%2023
3.4%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Springfield area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Springfield area's population grew 5.1% from 2020 to 2025 (476,379 → 500,694), ranking #95 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +24,043) account for most of the change.

476,3792020
481,7992021
487,0682022
491,4462023
496,3632024
500,6942025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Springfield are down 33% from 2021 to 2025 (2,638 → 1,761).

2,6382021
1,7062022
2,1772023
2,2282024
1,7612025

In 2025 the Springfield area approved permits for 1,761 new homes (1,407 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Springfield Government data

2 schools in or near Springfield offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level, 1 of them at public colleges. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $36,287 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri
Springfield, MO · Private for-profit
Certificate$28,73573$40,580
Ozarks Technical Community College
Springfield, MO · Public
Certificate$21,07456$31,994
Ozarks Technical Community College
Springfield, MO · Public
Associate degree$21,07410—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $51,100 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Springfield with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Springfield metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Springfield against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top