Home › Maintenance Technician › AZ › Yuma

Maintenance Technician pay in Yuma, Arizona

Yuma, AZ metro · BLS data, May 2025

$43,110median a year · -11% vs. typical U.S. metro
$20.73median an hour
#344of 393 U.S. metros
$46,502real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Yuma area earn a median of $43,110 a year, 11% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #344 of 393 metros for maintenance technician pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in El Centro and Phoenix.

It's one of 7 Arizona metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technicians across Arizona.

Maintenance Technician pay in Yuma at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the Yuma, AZ metro earn a median $43,110 a year ($20.73 an hour), #344 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $31,390 and $68,520.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $46,502 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $948 a month, 26% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Yuma.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (14.0%) and the population is growing faster than most (+9.2% since 2020).

Yuma scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Yuma with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#344 of 393 metros
FReal pay$46,502 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
ALocal demand14.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market14.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$31,390Entry · 10th$35,85025th$43,110Median$52,23075th$68,520Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Yuma area went from $30,440 in 2020 to $43,110 in 2025, up 41.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +13.0% — a real raise.

30,4402020
34,8302021
34,3302022
37,9002023
40,2702024
43,1102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Yuma Our calculation

Prices in Yuma run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $46,502 would in a typical place, ranking #337 of 387 on real pay.

$948Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,244Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Yuma from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Yuma, Arizona
Maintenance Technician pay in Yuma, AZ: $43,110 median a year ($20.73/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Arizona Official source

The main state licensing office in Arizona is the Arizona Registrar of Contractors. Licenses all trades by classification. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Arizona licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AZ metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhoenixARIZONA · AZ$48,930$47,36026,350
FlagstaffARIZONA · AZ$46,860$46,7081,090
TucsonARIZONA · AZ$45,600$47,0615,210
Prescott ValleyARIZONA · AZ$44,750$45,5451,060
Lake Havasu CityARIZONA · AZ$44,110$46,877840
YumaARIZONA · AZ$43,110$46,5021,000
Sierra VistaARIZONA · AZ$39,460$44,216520

See every metro in Arizona.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Yuma area's unemployment rate was 14.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 12.9% in 2021.

12.9%2021
12.2%2022
12.4%2023
12.7%2024
14.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Yuma area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Yuma area's population grew 9.2% from 2020 to 2025 (205,618 → 224,449), ranking #44 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +14,346) account for most of the change.

205,6182020
207,6542021
209,1172022
214,2282023
221,3882024
224,4492025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Yuma are down 11% from 2021 to 2025 (1,291 → 1,155).

1,2912021
8522022
8732023
1,4012024
1,1552025

In 2025 the Yuma area approved permits for 1,155 new homes (806 single-family), or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #115 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $43,110 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Yuma with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Yuma metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Yuma against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top