Home › Maintenance Technician › CA › El Centro

Maintenance Technician pay in El Centro, California

El Centro, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,870median a year · -1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.02median an hour
#211of 393 U.S. metros
$50,297real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the El Centro area earn a median of $47,870 a year, 1% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #211 of 393 metros for maintenance technician salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Diego and Riverside, but less in Yuma.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide maintenance technician pay.

Maintenance Technician pay in El Centro at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the El Centro, CA metro earn a median $47,870 a year ($23.02 an hour), #211 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $36,590 and $75,120.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $50,297 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,030 a month, 26% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in El Centro.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (18.9%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.0% since 2020).

El Centro scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare El Centro with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#211 of 393 metros
DReal pay$50,297 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
FLocal demand7.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market18.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,590Entry · 10th$41,61025th$47,870Median$60,95075th$75,120Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the El Centro area went from $36,740 in 2020 to $47,870 in 2025, up 30.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +3.9% — a real raise.

36,7402020
37,6502021
44,6302022
47,2802023
50,2402024
47,8702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in El Centro Our calculation

Prices in El Centro run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,297 would in a typical place, ranking #235 of 387 on real pay.

$1,030Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,347Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a El Centro budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in El Centro, California
Maintenance Technician pay in El Centro, CA: $47,870 median a year ($23.02/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$63,630$55,03718,550
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$63,220$57,2537,750
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$61,860$54,960830
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$61,400$56,6011,190
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$59,650$57,2961,660
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$59,590$56,7042,740
HanfordCALIFORNIA · CA$59,200$58,261520
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$58,170$53,9691,930
MercedCALIFORNIA · CA$56,700$57,695930
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$56,570$53,0337,980

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The El Centro area's unemployment rate was 18.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 18.0% in 2021.

18.0%2021
15.3%2022
17.6%2023
18.4%2024
18.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the El Centro area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The El Centro area's population grew 1.0% from 2020 to 2025 (179,532 → 181,411), ranking #249 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -2,745).

179,5322020
178,8092021
179,4212022
180,6832023
182,7712024
181,4112025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in El Centro are down 56% from 2021 to 2025 (555 → 242).

5552021
5512022
2632023
2532024
2422025

In 2025 the El Centro area approved permits for 242 new homes (224 single-family), or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #342 of 393 metros.

Where to train near El Centro Government data

1 school in or near El Centro offers heavy and industrial equipment maintenance programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Imperial Valley College
Imperial, CA · Public
Certificate$13,34728—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $47,870 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare El Centro with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the El Centro metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank El Centro against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top