Home › Maintenance Technician › CA › Oxnard

Maintenance Technician pay in Oxnard, California

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$54,570median a year · +13% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.24median an hour
#67of 393 U.S. metros
$49,369real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: below averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Oxnard area earn a median of $54,570 a year, 13% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #67 of 393 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Los Angeles and Hanford, but less in Santa Maria.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, but high local prices take back much of it: on buying power it's below average. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.8%) and the population is shrinking (-1.5% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Oxnard scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Oxnard with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#67 of 393 metros
DReal pay$49,369 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 45% of median pay
FLocal demand8.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,210Entry · 10th$44,44025th$54,570Median$64,62075th$79,460Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Oxnard area went from $43,240 in 2020 to $54,570 in 2025, up 26.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +0.7% — roughly keeping pace.

43,2402020
46,6402021
47,8002022
48,6702023
51,4502024
54,5702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Oxnard Our calculation

Prices in the Oxnard area run 11% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,369 would in a typical place, ranking #275 of 387 on real pay.

$2,035Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,424Typical 2-bed rent / mo
45%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$63,630$55,03718,550
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$63,220$57,2537,750
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$61,860$54,960830
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$61,400$56,6011,190
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$59,650$57,2961,660
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$59,590$56,7042,740
HanfordCALIFORNIA · CA$59,200$58,261520
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$58,170$53,9691,930
MercedCALIFORNIA · CA$56,700$57,695930
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$56,570$53,0337,980

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Oxnard area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.2% in 2021.

6.2%2021
3.7%2022
4.2%2023
4.6%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Oxnard area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Oxnard area's population shrank 1.5% from 2020 to 2025 (843,793 → 830,851), ranking #354 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -21,777).

843,7932020
839,9562021
834,6752022
832,0712023
833,4312024
830,8512025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Oxnard are up 9% from 2021 to 2025 (1,477 → 1,609).

1,4772021
1,3682022
1,1632023
1,6482024
1,6092025

In 2025 the Oxnard area approved permits for 1,609 new homes (540 single-family), or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #301 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $54,570 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Oxnard with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top