Home › Maintenance Technician › CO › Boulder

Maintenance Technician pay in Boulder, Colorado

Boulder, CO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,240median a year · +18% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.52median an hour
#41of 393 U.S. metros
$54,410real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Boulder area earn a median of $57,240 a year, 18% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #41 of 393 metros for maintenance technicians nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Fort Collins.

It's one of 7 Colorado metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technician pay in Colorado.

Maintenance Technician pay in Boulder at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the Boulder, CO metro earn a median $57,240 a year ($27.52 an hour), #41 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $40,000 and $78,450.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $54,410 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,735 a month, 36% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Boulder.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.0%) and the population is shrinking (-0.7% since 2020).

Boulder scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Boulder with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#41 of 393 metros
BReal pay$54,410 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 36% of median pay
FLocal demand5.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,000Entry · 10th$47,11025th$57,240Median$67,04075th$78,450Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Boulder area went from $46,150 in 2020 to $57,240 in 2025, up 24.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.1% — a real pay cut.

46,1502020
47,6002021
52,4602022
55,2302023
58,8202024
57,2402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Boulder Our calculation

Prices in the Boulder area run 5% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $54,410 would in a typical place, ranking #98 of 387 on real pay.

$1,735Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,033Typical 2-bed rent / mo
36%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Boulder from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Boulder, Colorado
Maintenance Technician pay in Boulder, CO: $57,240 median a year ($27.52/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Colorado Official source

The main state licensing office in Colorado is the Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations. The state licenses electricians and plumbers; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Colorado licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CO metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BoulderCOLORADO · CO$57,240$54,4101,090
GreeleyCOLORADO · CO$53,610$53,516980
Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO$53,290$52,6961,410
DenverCOLORADO · CO$52,450$49,58311,510
PuebloCOLORADO · CO$49,830$54,304530
Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$48,690$48,3482,410
Grand JunctionCOLORADO · CO$47,690$49,950460

See every metro in Colorado.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Boulder area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.

4.6%2021
2.7%2022
3.1%2023
4.1%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Boulder area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 54% drive alone, 3% take transit and 29% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Boulder area's population shrank 0.7% from 2020 to 2025 (330,982 → 328,560), ranking #327 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -3,321).

330,9822020
327,3252021
327,9142022
327,9452023
329,4852024
328,5602025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Boulder are up 62% from 2021 to 2025 (1,237 → 2,001).

1,2372021
1,6422022
1,6422023
1,6802024
2,0012025

In 2025 the Boulder area approved permits for 2,001 new homes (428 single-family), or 6.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #106 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $57,240 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Boulder with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Boulder metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Boulder against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top