Home › Maintenance Technician › CO › Grand Junction

Maintenance Technician pay in Grand Junction, Colorado

Grand Junction, CO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,690median a year · -1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.93median an hour
#220of 393 U.S. metros
$49,950real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Grand Junction area earn a median of $47,690 a year, 1% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #220 of 393 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Boulder and Denver, but less in Farmington.

It's one of 7 Colorado metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technicians across Colorado.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.2%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.4% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Grand Junction scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Grand Junction with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#220 of 393 metros
DReal pay$49,950 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
FLocal demand6.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market4.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,390Entry · 10th$39,91025th$47,690Median$56,85075th$63,270Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Grand Junction area went from $43,230 in 2020 to $47,690 in 2025, up 10.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -12.0% — a real pay cut.

43,2302020
42,6102021
42,8102022
44,5602023
45,7602024
47,6902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Grand Junction Our calculation

Prices in the Grand Junction area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,950 would in a typical place, ranking #250 of 387 on real pay.

$1,017Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,282Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Colorado Official source

The main state licensing office in Colorado is the Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations. The state licenses electricians and plumbers; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Colorado licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CO metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BoulderCOLORADO · CO$57,240$54,4101,090
GreeleyCOLORADO · CO$53,610$53,516980
Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO$53,290$52,6961,410
DenverCOLORADO · CO$52,450$49,58311,510
PuebloCOLORADO · CO$49,830$54,304530
Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$48,690$48,3482,410
Grand JunctionCOLORADO · CO$47,690$49,950460

See every metro in Colorado.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Grand Junction area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.8% in 2021.

5.8%2021
3.4%2022
3.5%2023
4.3%2024
4.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Grand Junction area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Grand Junction area's population grew 4.4% from 2020 to 2025 (156,007 → 162,845), ranking #114 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,454) account for more than all of the change.

156,0072020
157,5162021
158,6342022
159,7942023
161,4002024
162,8452025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Grand Junction are down 34% from 2021 to 2025 (1,231 → 810).

1,2312021
9692022
1,2462023
1,0142024
8102025

In 2025 the Grand Junction area approved permits for 810 new homes (693 single-family), or 5.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #133 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $47,690 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Grand Junction with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top