Home › Maintenance Technician › IL › Kankakee

Maintenance Technician pay in Kankakee, Illinois

Kankakee, IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,400median a year · +21% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.08median an hour
#27of 393 U.S. metros
$60,585real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Kankakee area earn a median of $58,400 a year, 21% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #27 of 393 metros for maintenance technician pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kenosha, but less in Chicago.

It's one of 8 Illinois metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technicians across Illinois.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.5%) and the population is shrinking (-1.7% since 2020).

Kankakee scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Kankakee with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#27 of 393 metros
AReal pay$60,585 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
BLocal demand12.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,860Entry · 10th$43,30025th$58,400Median$68,47075th$77,460Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Kankakee area went from $45,340 in 2020 to $58,400 in 2025, up 28.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.7% — a real raise.

45,3402020
46,7002021
49,6302022
48,9302023
55,0302024
58,4002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Kankakee.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Kankakee Our calculation

Prices in the Kankakee area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $60,585 would in a typical place, ranking #19 of 387 on real pay.

$1,031Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,349Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Kankakee from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Kankakee, Illinois
Maintenance Technician pay in Kankakee, IL: $58,400 median a year ($28.08/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Illinois Official source

The main state licensing office in Illinois is the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. Most trades (including general contractors and electricians) are licensed locally; plumbers are licensed by the state health department. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Illinois licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IL metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DecaturILLINOIS · IL$61,380$69,4171,350
KankakeeILLINOIS · IL$58,400$60,585520
ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$58,020$56,00745,710
ChampaignILLINOIS · IL$55,260$59,6091,290
RockfordILLINOIS · IL$53,610$58,1741,980
PeoriaILLINOIS · IL$50,820$55,7051,680
SpringfieldILLINOIS · IL$48,950$52,779930
BloomingtonILLINOIS · IL$48,070$51,391710

See every metro in Illinois.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Kankakee area's unemployment rate was 5.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.7% in 2021.

6.7%2021
5.6%2022
5.9%2023
5.7%2024
5.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Kankakee area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 17% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Kankakee area's population shrank 1.7% from 2020 to 2025 (107,402 → 105,525), ranking #357 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,093).

107,4022020
106,9602021
105,8742022
105,8432023
105,8142024
105,5252025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Kankakee are down 19% from 2021 to 2025 (140 → 113).

1402021
1162022
862023
1392024
1132025

In 2025 the Kankakee area approved permits for 113 new homes (92 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Kankakee Government data

1 school in or near Kankakee offers heavy and industrial equipment maintenance programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Kankakee Community College
Kankakee, IL · Public
Certificate$11,1593—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $58,400 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Kankakee with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Kankakee metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Kankakee against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top