Home › Maintenance Technician › IN › Lafayette

Maintenance Technician pay in Lafayette, Indiana

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$55,480median a year · +15% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.68median an hour
#58of 393 U.S. metros
$59,381real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Lafayette area earn a median of $55,480 a year, 15% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #58 of 393 metros for maintenance technicians nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kankakee, but less in Kokomo.

It's one of 12 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technician pay in Indiana.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.1% since 2020).

Lafayette scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Lafayette with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#58 of 393 metros
AReal pay$59,381 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
BLocal demand12.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,340Entry · 10th$46,05025th$55,480Median$70,02075th$83,530Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Lafayette area went from $37,340 in 2020 to $55,480 in 2025, up 48.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +18.5% — a real raise.

37,3402020
46,2502021
41,4102022
45,1102023
47,9102024
55,4802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Lafayette.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Lafayette Our calculation

Prices in the Lafayette area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,381 would in a typical place, ranking #26 of 387 on real pay.

$1,038Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,241Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Lafayette from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Lafayette, Indiana
Maintenance Technician pay in Lafayette, IN: $55,480 median a year ($26.68/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ColumbusINDIANA · IN$58,450$62,847610
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$57,590$63,7591,500
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$55,480$59,3811,250
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$49,520$51,74710,670
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$49,250$53,2022,210
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$49,070$53,6121,420
KokomoINDIANA · IN$48,400$53,989280
South BendINDIANA · IN$47,950$51,6381,620
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$47,220$53,783850
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$47,200$49,640760

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lafayette area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.5% in 2021.

3.5%2021
2.8%2022
2.9%2023
3.6%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lafayette area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lafayette area's population grew 2.1% from 2020 to 2025 (223,855 → 228,468), ranking #215 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,023) account for part of the change.

223,8552020
225,0502021
226,4642022
227,2752023
227,9682024
228,4682025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Lafayette are up 235% from 2021 to 2025 (1,212 → 4,058).

1,2122021
1,5382022
2,0932023
1,6072024
4,0582025

In 2025 the Lafayette area approved permits for 4,058 new homes (632 single-family), or 17.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #3 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $55,480 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lafayette with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Lafayette metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Lafayette against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top