Home › Painter › MN › Mankato

Painter pay in Mankato, Minnesota

Mankato, MN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,470median a year · -2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.34median an hour
#227of 359 U.S. metros
$51,091real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Mankato area earn a median of $46,470 a year, 2% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #227 of 359 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Minneapolis and Rochester, but less in St. Cloud.

It's one of 5 Minnesota metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide painter pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.2% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 188 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $69,660 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Mankato scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Mankato with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#227 of 359 metros
CReal pay$51,091 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
CLocal demand3.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $69,660 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,030Entry · 10th$44,55025th$46,470Median$56,72075th$67,250Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Mankato area went from $46,440 in 2020 to $46,470 in 2025, up 0.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -20.2% — a real pay cut.

46,4402020
46,9002021
44,5802022
45,0102023
44,8102024
46,4702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Mankato Our calculation

Prices in Mankato run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,091 would in a typical place, ranking #177 of 355 on real pay.

$1,023Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,230Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Mankato, Minnesota
Painter pay in Mankato, MN: $46,470 median a year ($22.34/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Minnesota Official source

The main state licensing office in Minnesota is the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Minnesota licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MN metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MinneapolisMINNESOTA · MN$60,850$58,0512,710
RochesterMINNESOTA · MN$60,220$66,306220
DuluthMINNESOTA · MN$49,720$56,011120
MankatoMINNESOTA · MN$46,470$51,09150
St. CloudMINNESOTA · MN$46,380$52,926120

See every metro in Minnesota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Mankato area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.3% in 2021.

3.3%2021
2.0%2022
2.3%2023
2.7%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Mankato area is 17 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Mankato area's population grew 1.2% from 2020 to 2025 (103,706 → 104,907), ranking #246 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +561) account for part of the change.

103,7062020
103,7572021
104,6082022
104,3492023
104,4392024
104,9072025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Mankato

The Mankato area has about 44,449 homes. 52% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $288,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Mankato are down 26% from 2021 to 2025 (480 → 356).

4802021
6092022
5612023
3772024
3562025

In 2025 the Mankato area approved permits for 356 new homes (234 single-family), or 3.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #198 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 188 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $69,660 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Mankato compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 43 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 189 workers in total). 77% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Mankato Government data

In an average year, Mankato has 10 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 161 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 64 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 39 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 80°F and winter nights 9°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Mankato, MN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,470 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Mankato with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top