Home › Painter › MN › Minneapolis

Painter pay in Minneapolis, Minnesota

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,850median a year · +28% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.26median an hour
#25of 359 U.S. metros
$58,051real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Minneapolis area earn a median of $60,850 a year, 28% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #25 of 359 metros for painter pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in St. Cloud.

It's one of 5 Minnesota metros with published pay for this trade; see painters across Minnesota.

Painter pay in Minneapolis at a glance

  • Painters in the Minneapolis, MN metro earn a median $60,850 a year ($29.26 an hour), #25 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,240 and $92,990.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $58,051 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,418 a month, 28% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Minneapolis.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 7,080 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $77,196 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $76/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Minneapolis scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Minneapolis with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#25 of 359 metros
AReal pay$58,051 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
CLocal demand3.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $77,196 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,240Entry · 10th$44,27025th$60,850Median$75,73075th$92,990Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Minneapolis area went from $58,110 in 2020 to $60,850 in 2025, up 4.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -16.5% — a real pay cut.

58,1102020
49,7102021
54,9002022
58,9402023
61,2302024
60,8502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Minneapolis Our calculation

Prices in the Minneapolis area run 5% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $58,051 would in a typical place, ranking #49 of 355 on real pay.

$1,418Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,725Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Minneapolis from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Minneapolis, Minnesota
Painter pay in Minneapolis, MN: $60,850 median a year ($29.26/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Minnesota Official source

The main state licensing office in Minnesota is the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Minnesota licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MN metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MinneapolisMINNESOTA · MN$60,850$58,0512,710
RochesterMINNESOTA · MN$60,220$66,306220
DuluthMINNESOTA · MN$49,720$56,011120
MankatoMINNESOTA · MN$46,470$51,09150
St. CloudMINNESOTA · MN$46,380$52,926120

See every metro in Minnesota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Minneapolis area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.6% in 2021.

3.6%2021
2.3%2022
2.6%2023
3.0%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Minneapolis area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 68% drive alone, 2% take transit and 17% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Minneapolis area's population grew 2.6% from 2020 to 2025 (3,694,131 → 3,790,295), ranking #190 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +34,827) account for part of the change.

3,694,1312020
3,692,6142021
3,700,1872022
3,721,7742023
3,760,8952024
3,790,2952025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Minneapolis

The Minneapolis area has about 1,591,390 homes. 48% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $384,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Minneapolis are down 44% from 2021 to 2025 (26,077 → 14,516).

26,0772021
23,7252022
18,6332023
14,0222024
14,5162025

In 2025 the Minneapolis area approved permits for 14,516 new homes (8,868 single-family), or 3.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #169 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 7,080 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $77,196 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Minneapolis compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 2,112 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 14,650 workers in total). 74% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Minneapolis Government data

In an average year, Minneapolis has 12 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 147 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 62 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 51 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 12°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Minneapolis/St Paul Airport, MN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,850 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Minneapolis with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Minneapolis metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Minneapolis against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top