Home › Painter › MN › St. Cloud

Painter pay in St. Cloud, Minnesota

St. Cloud, MN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,380median a year · -3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.30median an hour
#230of 359 U.S. metros
$52,926real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the St. Cloud area earn a median of $46,380 a year, 3% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #230 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Minneapolis and Mankato.

It's one of 5 Minnesota metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in Minnesota.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, but lower local prices stretch it further: on buying power it's above average. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 380 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $65,737 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

St. Cloud scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare St. Cloud with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#230 of 359 metros
BReal pay$52,926 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
CLocal demand3.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $65,737 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$34,520Entry · 10th$43,93025th$46,380Median$59,91075th$73,380Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the St. Cloud area went from $58,200 in 2020 to $46,380 in 2025, down 20.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -36.4% — a real pay cut.

58,2002020
47,2202021
48,7202022
47,4802023
55,6902024
46,3802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in St. Cloud.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in St. Cloud Our calculation

Prices in St. Cloud run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,926 would in a typical place, ranking #125 of 355 on real pay.

$961Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,233Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for St. Cloud from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in St. Cloud, Minnesota
Painter pay in St. Cloud, MN: $46,380 median a year ($22.30/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Minnesota Official source

The main state licensing office in Minnesota is the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Minnesota licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MN metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MinneapolisMINNESOTA · MN$60,850$58,0512,710
RochesterMINNESOTA · MN$60,220$66,306220
DuluthMINNESOTA · MN$49,720$56,011120
MankatoMINNESOTA · MN$46,470$51,09150
St. CloudMINNESOTA · MN$46,380$52,926120

See every metro in Minnesota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The St. Cloud area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.1% in 2021.

4.1%2021
2.6%2022
3.0%2023
3.3%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the St. Cloud area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The St. Cloud area's population grew 3.0% from 2020 to 2025 (199,811 → 205,854), ranking #170 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,933) account for part of the change.

199,8112020
200,6572021
201,6522022
203,3852023
204,8822024
205,8542025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in St. Cloud

The St. Cloud area has about 85,364 homes. 44% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. 68% of households own their home, and the median home value is $289,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in St. Cloud are up 26% from 2021 to 2025 (624 → 787).

6242021
6962022
6812023
6542024
7872025

In 2025 the St. Cloud area approved permits for 787 new homes (434 single-family), or 3.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #169 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 380 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $65,737 a year in revenue before expenses. See how St. Cloud compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 106 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 394 workers in total). 75% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in St. Cloud Government data

In an average year, St. Cloud has 9 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 159 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 61 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 57 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 8°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Collegeville St John'S, MN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,380 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare St. Cloud with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the St. Cloud metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank St. Cloud against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top