Home › Painter › MT › Bozeman

Painter pay in Bozeman, Montana

Bozeman, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,850median a year · +28% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.25median an hour
#25of 359 U.S. metros
$59,360real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Bozeman area earn a median of $60,850 a year, 28% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #25 of 359 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Helena.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.5%) and the population is growing faster than most (+7.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 543 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $86,020 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $76/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Bozeman scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Bozeman with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#25 of 359 metros
AReal pay$59,360 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 32% of median pay
ALocal demand12.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $86,020 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,570Entry · 10th$49,08025th$60,850Median$69,31075th$71,650Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Bozeman Our calculation

Prices in the Bozeman area run 3% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,360 would in a typical place, ranking #36 of 355 on real pay.

$1,612Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,109Typical 2-bed rent / mo
32%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BozemanMONTANA · MT$60,850$59,360260
HelenaMONTANA · MT$60,110$62,82750
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$58,260$60,15870
BillingsMONTANA · MT$58,140$62,165120
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$57,060$59,16390

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Bozeman area's unemployment rate was 2.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.5% in 2021.

2.5%2021
2.0%2022
2.1%2023
2.3%2024
2.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Bozeman area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Bozeman area's population grew 7.6% from 2020 to 2025 (119,593 → 128,740), ranking #59 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +6,789) account for most of the change.

119,5932020
123,1032021
124,7132022
125,9522023
127,4982024
128,7402025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Bozeman

The Bozeman area has about 61,754 homes. 26% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 30% were built in 2010 or later. 58% of households own their home, and the median home value is $734,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Bozeman are down 9% from 2024 to 2025 (1,706 → 1,544).

1,7062024
1,5442025

In 2025 the Bozeman area approved permits for 1,544 new homes (843 single-family), or 12.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #15 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 543 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $86,020 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 276 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 925 workers in total). 79% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $60,850 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Bozeman with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top