Home › Painter › NV › Reno

Painter pay in Reno, Nevada

Reno, NV metro · BLS data, May 2025

$54,060median a year · +13% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.99median an hour
#80of 359 U.S. metros
$53,517real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Reno area earn a median of $54,060 a year, 13% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #80 of 359 metros for painter pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Sacramento and Yuba City, but less in Carson City.

It's one of 3 Nevada metros with published pay for this trade; see painters across Nevada.

Painter pay in Reno at a glance

  • Painters in the Reno, NV metro earn a median $54,060 a year ($25.99 an hour), #80 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $43,760 and $71,210.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $53,517 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,419 a month, 31% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Reno.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 476 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $64,565 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $70/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Reno scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Reno with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#80 of 359 metros
BReal pay$53,517 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
BLocal demand5.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $64,565 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,760Entry · 10th$47,06025th$54,060Median$58,91075th$71,210Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Reno area went from $38,300 in 2020 to $54,060 in 2025, up 41.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +12.6% — a real raise.

38,3002020
46,5202021
49,5602022
49,4802023
52,7102024
54,0602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Reno Our calculation

Prices in Reno run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,517 would in a typical place, ranking #112 of 355 on real pay.

$1,419Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,776Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Reno from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Reno, Nevada
Painter pay in Reno, NV: $54,060 median a year ($25.99/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Nevada Official source

The main state licensing office in Nevada is the Nevada State Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Nevada licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NV metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Las VegasNEVADA · NV$57,360$57,2373,030
RenoNEVADA · NV$54,060$53,517910
Carson CityNEVADA · NV$51,370$52,34960

See every metro in Nevada.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Reno area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
4.1%2022
4.4%2023
4.7%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Reno area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Reno area's population grew 5.0% from 2020 to 2025 (551,300 → 578,734), ranking #99 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +28,002) account for more than all of the change.

551,3002020
559,5932021
562,2382022
566,4602023
573,3412024
578,7342025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Reno

The Reno area has about 256,352 homes. 31% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $535,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Reno are down 45% from 2021 to 2025 (5,337 → 2,951).

5,3372021
5,8122022
4,2712023
4,3912024
2,9512025

In 2025 the Reno area approved permits for 2,951 new homes (1,914 single-family), or 5.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #131 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 476 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $64,565 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Reno compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 325 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 3,584 workers in total). 52% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Reno Government data

In an average year, Reno has 65 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 6 at 100°F or more, 122 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 20 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 21 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 90°F and winter nights 27°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Reno Tahoe International Airport, NV station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $54,060 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Reno with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Reno metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Reno against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top