Home › Painter › NY › Glens Falls

Painter pay in Glens Falls, New York

Glens Falls, NY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,690median a year · +0% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.93median an hour
#177of 359 U.S. metros
$50,271real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Glens Falls area earn a median of $47,690 a year, 0% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #177 of 359 metros for painter pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Albany and Pittsfield.

It's one of 13 New York metros with published pay for this trade; see painters across New York.

Painter pay in Glens Falls at a glance

  • Painters in the Glens Falls, NY metro earn a median $47,690 a year ($22.93 an hour), #177 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,250 and $66,940.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $50,271 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,073 a month, 27% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Glens Falls.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is shrinking (-1.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 278 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $52,802 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Glens Falls scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Glens Falls with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#177 of 359 metros
CReal pay$50,271 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
DLocal demand2.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $52,802 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,250Entry · 10th$46,33025th$47,690Median$60,51075th$66,940Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Glens Falls area went from $49,250 in 2020 to $47,690 in 2025, down 3.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -22.8% — a real pay cut.

49,2502020
46,3402021
47,6702022
48,2702023
47,5802024
47,6902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Glens Falls Our calculation

Prices in Glens Falls run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,271 would in a typical place, ranking #198 of 355 on real pay.

$1,073Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,347Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Glens Falls from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Glens Falls, New York
Painter pay in Glens Falls, NY: $47,690 median a year ($22.93/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New York Official source

New York licenses most trades at the city or county level (e.g. New York City). Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NY metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
New YorkNEW YORK · NY$61,420$54,56511,930
ElmiraNEW YORK · NY$59,490$63,02090
IthacaNEW YORK · NY$59,110$57,21240
BuffaloNEW YORK · NY$53,340$55,653750
BinghamtonNEW YORK · NY$53,190$57,278100
AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$51,650$51,875480
UticaNEW YORK · NY$50,650$54,65270
Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY$50,420$46,078310
KingstonNEW YORK · NY$49,570$49,221100
SyracuseNEW YORK · NY$48,600$50,761310

See every metro in New York.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Glens Falls area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.7% in 2021.

4.7%2021
3.3%2022
3.3%2023
3.5%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Glens Falls area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Glens Falls area's population shrank 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (126,724 → 124,373), ranking #360 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

126,7242020
126,6862021
126,2692022
125,5192023
125,0832024
124,3732025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Glens Falls

The Glens Falls area has about 70,037 homes. 59% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 7% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $265,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Glens Falls are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (384 → 327).

3842021
2922022
2382023
3552024
3272025

In 2025 the Glens Falls area approved permits for 327 new homes (278 single-family), or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #252 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 278 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $52,802 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Glens Falls compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 54 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 256 workers in total). 74% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Glens Falls Government data

In an average year, Glens Falls has 6 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 160 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 77 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 13°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Glens Falls Airport, NY station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $47,690 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Glens Falls with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Glens Falls metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Glens Falls against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top