Home › Painter › PA › Altoona

Painter pay in Altoona, Pennsylvania

Altoona, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,210median a year · -3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.22median an hour
#234of 359 U.S. metros
$51,627real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Altoona area earn a median of $46,210 a year, 3% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #234 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Johnstown and State College, but less in Hagerstown.

It's one of 15 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in Pennsylvania.

Painter pay in Altoona at a glance

  • Painters in the Altoona, PA metro earn a median $46,210 a year ($22.22 an hour), #234 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,680 and $58,430.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,627 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $959 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Altoona.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is shrinking (-2.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 172 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $49,919 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Altoona scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Altoona with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#234 of 359 metros
CReal pay$51,627 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
FLocal demand0.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $49,919 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,680Entry · 10th$45,51025th$46,210Median$54,29075th$58,430Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Altoona area went from $37,560 in 2020 to $46,210 in 2025, up 23.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.9% — a real pay cut. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

37,5602020
36,7502021
43,7502023
45,5902024
46,2102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Altoona Our calculation

Prices in Altoona run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,627 would in a typical place, ranking #162 of 355 on real pay.

$959Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,151Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Altoona from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Altoona, Pennsylvania
Painter pay in Altoona, PA: $46,210 median a year ($22.22/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$57,410$55,9803,360
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$56,610$59,81590
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,010$56,260200
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,800$54,536230
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,880$50,896310
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,380$51,906110
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,690$53,113130
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,490$52,2761,260
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,460$53,06150
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,430$50,307430

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Altoona area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.8% in 2021.

5.8%2021
4.4%2022
3.7%2023
3.7%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Altoona area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Altoona area's population shrank 2.5% from 2020 to 2025 (122,667 → 119,541), ranking #371 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -112).

122,6672020
122,1472021
120,7742022
120,3602023
120,0512024
119,5412025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Altoona

The Altoona area has about 56,044 homes. 74% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 4% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $169,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Altoona are down 9% from 2021 to 2025 (94 → 86).

942021
1232022
1102023
872024
862025

In 2025 the Altoona area approved permits for 86 new homes (66 single-family), or 0.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #375 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 172 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $49,919 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Altoona compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 20 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 94 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Altoona Government data

In an average year, Altoona has 10 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 127 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 86 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 38 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 22°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Altoona 7 Sw, PA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,210 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Altoona with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Altoona metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Altoona against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top