Home › Painter › TX › Corpus Christi

Painter pay in Corpus Christi, Texas

Corpus Christi, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,730median a year · +0% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.95median an hour
#175of 359 U.S. metros
$51,505real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Corpus Christi area earn a median of $47,730 a year, 0% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #175 of 359 metros for painter salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Victoria.

It's one of 23 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide painter pay.

Painter pay in Corpus Christi at a glance

  • Painters in the Corpus Christi, TX metro earn a median $47,730 a year ($22.95 an hour), #175 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,920 and $57,060.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,505 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,170 a month, 29% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Corpus Christi.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,322 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $50,252 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Corpus Christi scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Corpus Christi with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#175 of 359 metros
CReal pay$51,505 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
BLocal demand4.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $50,252 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,920Entry · 10th$42,94025th$47,730Median$47,73075th$57,060Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Corpus Christi area went from $37,660 in 2020 to $47,730 in 2025, up 26.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +1.1% — a real raise.

37,6602020
35,1002021
40,5202022
41,5002023
42,4102024
47,7302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$47,730

What the pay is really worth in Corpus Christi Our calculation

Prices in the Corpus Christi area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,505 would in a typical place, ranking #167 of 355 on real pay.

$1,170Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,420Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Corpus Christi budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Corpus Christi, Texas
Painter pay in Corpus Christi, TX: $47,730 median a year ($22.95/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
OdessaTEXAS · TX$47,870$50,982110
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$47,730$51,505640
TexarkanaTEXAS · TX$47,300$56,301130
LongviewTEXAS · TX$47,000$52,523310
AustinTEXAS · TX$46,550$47,4681,860
HoustonTEXAS · TX$46,140$46,7814,970
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$45,840$50,907530
WacoTEXAS · TX$45,560$49,227230
DallasTEXAS · TX$45,550$44,1854,570
MidlandTEXAS · TX$45,220$47,211150

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Corpus Christi area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.1% in 2021.

7.1%2021
4.9%2022
4.3%2023
4.3%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Corpus Christi area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Corpus Christi area's population grew 1.1% from 2020 to 2025 (446,323 → 451,191), ranking #248 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,262) account for part of the change.

446,3232020
447,8012021
446,8372022
448,6262023
450,1452024
451,1912025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Corpus Christi

The Corpus Christi area has about 204,579 homes. 42% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 61% of households own their home, and the median home value is $232,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Corpus Christi are down 18% from 2021 to 2025 (2,575 → 2,116).

2,5752021
1,9002022
1,8512023
2,3202024
2,1162025

In 2025 the Corpus Christi area approved permits for 2,116 new homes (1,952 single-family), or 4.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #146 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,322 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $50,252 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Corpus Christi compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 74 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 788 workers in total). 69% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Corpus Christi Government data

In an average year, Corpus Christi has 123 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 4 at 100°F or more, 4 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 42 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 93°F and winter nights 50°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Corpus Christi, TX station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $47,730 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Corpus Christi with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Corpus Christi metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Corpus Christi against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top