Home › Painter › TX › San Antonio

Painter pay in San Antonio, Texas

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$43,430median a year · -9% vs. typical U.S. metro
$20.88median an hour
#295of 359 U.S. metros
$45,853real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the San Antonio area earn a median of $43,430 a year, 9% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #295 of 359 metros for painter salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Austin and Corpus Christi, but less in Victoria.

It's one of 23 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide painter pay.

Painter pay in San Antonio at a glance

  • Painters in the San Antonio, TX metro earn a median $43,430 a year ($20.88 an hour), #295 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $34,880 and $57,580.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $45,853 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,188 a month, 33% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in San Antonio.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.0%) and the population is growing faster than most (+9.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 7,532 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $63,239 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $60/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

San Antonio scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare San Antonio with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#295 of 359 metros
FReal pay$45,853 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 33% of median pay
CLocal demand4.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $63,239 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$34,880Entry · 10th$38,06025th$43,430Median$47,32075th$57,580Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the San Antonio area went from $37,270 in 2020 to $43,430 in 2025, up 16.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -7.1% — a real pay cut.

37,2702020
36,9502021
37,9202022
41,7302023
43,4902024
43,4302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

San AntonioTEXAS · TX$43,430

What the pay is really worth in San Antonio Our calculation

Prices in the San Antonio area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $45,853 would in a typical place, ranking #297 of 355 on real pay.

$1,188Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,433Typical 2-bed rent / mo
33%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a San Antonio budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in San Antonio, Texas
Painter pay in San Antonio, TX: $43,430 median a year ($20.88/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
OdessaTEXAS · TX$47,870$50,982110
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$47,730$51,505640
TexarkanaTEXAS · TX$47,300$56,301130
LongviewTEXAS · TX$47,000$52,523310
AustinTEXAS · TX$46,550$47,4681,860
HoustonTEXAS · TX$46,140$46,7814,970
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$45,840$50,907530
WacoTEXAS · TX$45,560$49,227230
DallasTEXAS · TX$45,550$44,1854,570
MidlandTEXAS · TX$45,220$47,211150

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The San Antonio area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.7%2022
3.7%2023
3.8%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the San Antonio area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The San Antonio area's population grew 9.5% from 2020 to 2025 (2,568,772 → 2,813,140), ranking #40 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +194,202) account for most of the change.

2,568,7722020
2,605,8222021
2,661,9462022
2,719,8922023
2,774,7382024
2,813,1402025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in San Antonio

The San Antonio area has about 1,096,723 homes. 30% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 28% were built in 2010 or later. 63% of households own their home, and the median home value is $304,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in San Antonio are down 53% from 2021 to 2025 (22,264 → 10,546).

22,2642021
24,3362022
16,4852023
14,8572024
10,5462025

In 2025 the San Antonio area approved permits for 10,546 new homes (8,651 single-family), or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #164 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 7,532 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $63,239 a year in revenue before expenses. See how San Antonio compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 532 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 4,793 workers in total). 63% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in San Antonio Government data

In an average year, San Antonio has 134 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 34 at 100°F or more, 14 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 39 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 96°F and winter nights 44°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, San Antonio Stinson Airport, TX station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $43,430 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare San Antonio with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the San Antonio metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank San Antonio against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top