Home › Painter › TX › Longview

Painter pay in Longview, Texas

Longview, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,000median a year · -1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.60median an hour
#206of 359 U.S. metros
$52,523real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Longview area earn a median of $47,000 a year, 1% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #206 of 359 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Texarkana, but less in Tyler.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.6%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 617 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $68,016 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Longview scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Longview with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#206 of 359 metros
BReal pay$52,523 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
FLocal demand1.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $68,016 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,010Entry · 10th$45,75025th$47,000Median$54,07075th$54,070Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Longview area went from $42,800 in 2020 to $47,000 in 2025, up 9.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -12.4% — a real pay cut.

42,8002020
42,8902021
41,2302022
49,1002023
42,2402024
47,0002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Longview Our calculation

Prices in Longview run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,523 would in a typical place, ranking #140 of 355 on real pay.

$998Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,230Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
OdessaTEXAS · TX$47,870$50,982110
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$47,730$51,505640
TexarkanaTEXAS · TX$47,300$56,301130
LongviewTEXAS · TX$47,000$52,523310
AustinTEXAS · TX$46,550$47,4681,860
HoustonTEXAS · TX$46,140$46,7814,970
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$45,840$50,907530
WacoTEXAS · TX$45,560$49,227230
DallasTEXAS · TX$45,550$44,1854,570
MidlandTEXAS · TX$45,220$47,211150

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Longview area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.3% in 2021.

6.3%2021
4.3%2022
4.4%2023
4.7%2024
4.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Longview area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Longview area's population grew 3.8% from 2020 to 2025 (286,412 → 297,315), ranking #135 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +11,865) account for more than all of the change.

286,4122020
288,3272021
290,6752022
294,1612023
296,4512024
297,3152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Longview

The Longview area has about 123,913 homes. 43% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $208,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Longview are down 50% from 2021 to 2025 (579 → 288).

5792021
7452022
3642023
2882024
2882025

In 2025 the Longview area approved permits for 288 new homes (276 single-family), or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #365 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 617 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $68,016 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 47 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 280 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $47,000 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Longview with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top