Home › Pest Control Technician › TX › Houston

Pest Control Technician pay in Houston, Texas

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$37,200median a year · -16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$17.89median an hour
#216of 243 U.S. metros
$37,717real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Houston area earn a median of $37,200 a year, 16% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #216 of 243 metros for pest control technician pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Austin, but less in Beaumont.

It's one of 18 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see pest control technicians across Texas.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for pest control technicians here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.5%) and the population is growing faster than most (+10.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 513 one-person pest control businesses averaging $45,743 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $55/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Houston scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Houston with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#216 of 243 metros
FReal pay$37,717 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 41% of median pay
CLocal demand0.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $45,743 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$29,840Entry · 10th$36,17025th$37,200Median$44,31075th$60,050Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Pay over time

The median pay for pest control technicians in the Houston area went from $40,120 in 2020 to $37,200 in 2025, down 7.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -26.0% — a real pay cut.

40,1202020
36,7502021
36,0902022
37,6802023
42,5902024
37,2002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among pest control technicians in Houston.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Houston Our calculation

Prices in Houston run 1% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $37,717 would in a typical place, ranking #235 of 242 on real pay.

$1,256Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,485Typical 2-bed rent / mo
41%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Houston from this pay, local rent and prices.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Blueprint-style drawing of graded ground with plants and a tree, illustrating pest control technician work in Houston, Texas
Pest Control Technician pay in Houston, TX: $37,200 median a year ($17.89/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often pest control technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for pest control technicians.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for pest control technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AustinTEXAS · TX$43,600$44,4601,100
TexarkanaTEXAS · TX$38,440$45,75550
DallasTEXAS · TX$38,330$37,1812,870
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$37,410$39,497730
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$37,270$40,218120
HoustonTEXAS · TX$37,200$37,7172,170
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$36,900$40,979150
LubbockTEXAS · TX$36,780$40,277100
College StationTEXAS · TX$36,450$40,07780
WacoTEXAS · TX$36,420$39,35270

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Houston area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.2% in 2021.

6.2%2021
4.2%2022
4.2%2023
4.4%2024
4.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Houston area is 31 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 25% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Houston area's population grew 10.3% from 2020 to 2025 (7,169,284 → 7,904,627), ranking #35 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +517,047) account for most of the change.

7,169,2842020
7,248,0442021
7,406,2852022
7,587,6462023
7,777,9072024
7,904,6272025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Houston

The Houston area has about 3,044,006 homes. 29% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 27% were built in 2010 or later. 61% of households own their home, and the median home value is $327,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Houston are down 6% from 2021 to 2025 (69,263 → 65,075).

69,2632021
75,6332022
68,7552023
65,7472024
65,0752025

In 2025 the Houston area approved permits for 65,075 new homes (46,219 single-family), or 8.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #39 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 513 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $45,743 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Houston compares among the best cities to start a pest control technician business.

They compete with 319 pest control companies that have employees (about 2,883 workers in total). 55% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Houston Government data

In an average year, Houston has 100 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 3 at 100°F or more, 4 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 66 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 48°F. That matters for pest control technicians: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Houston Hobby Airport, TX station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $37,200 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Houston with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Houston metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Houston against every other metro for pest control technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top