Home › Pest Control Technician › TX › San Antonio

Pest Control Technician pay in San Antonio, Texas

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$37,410median a year · -16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$17.99median an hour
#211of 243 U.S. metros
$39,497real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the San Antonio area earn a median of $37,410 a year, 16% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #211 of 243 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Austin, but less in Laredo.

San Antonio scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare San Antonio with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#211 of 243 metros
FReal pay$39,497 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 38% of median pay
CLocal demand0.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $54,027 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$29,920Entry · 10th$35,54025th$37,410Median$45,77075th$64,490Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in San Antonio Our calculation

Prices in San Antonio run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $39,497 would in a typical place, ranking #220 of 242 on real pay.

$1,188Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,433Typical 2-bed rent / mo
38%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AustinTEXAS · TX$43,600$44,4601,100
TexarkanaTEXAS · TX$38,440$45,75550
DallasTEXAS · TX$38,330$37,1812,870
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$37,410$39,497730
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$37,270$40,218120
HoustonTEXAS · TX$37,200$37,7172,170
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$36,900$40,979150
LubbockTEXAS · TX$36,780$40,277100
College StationTEXAS · TX$36,450$40,07780
WacoTEXAS · TX$36,420$39,35270

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The San Antonio area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.7%2022
3.7%2023
3.8%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the San Antonio area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in San Antonio are down 53% from 2021 to 2025 (22,264 → 10,546).

22,2642021
24,3362022
16,4852023
14,8572024
10,5462025

In 2025 the San Antonio area approved permits for 10,546 new homes (8,651 single-family), or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #164 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 187 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $54,027 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 131 pest control companies that have employees (about 1,156 workers in total). 58% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $37,410 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare San Antonio with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top