Home › Plasterer › MI › Grand Rapids

Plasterer pay in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$74,570median a year · +27% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.85median an hour
#10of 58 U.S. metros
$78,046real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+2.8%)

Plasterers in the Grand Rapids area earn a median of $74,570 a year, 27% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #10 of 58 metros nationwide.

It's one of 2 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide plasterer pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for plasterers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 2,713 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $69,155 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $88/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Grand Rapids scorecard for plasterers Our calculation

Grades compare Grand Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#10 of 58 metros
AReal pay$78,046 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
CLocal demand3.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $69,155 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$62,680Entry · 10th$64,99025th$74,570Median$77,45075th$79,360Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Compared with nearby metros

Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$74,570

What the pay is really worth in Grand Rapids Our calculation

Prices in Grand Rapids run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $78,046 would in a typical place, ranking #7 of 58 on real pay.

$1,300Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,545Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What plasterers do

Apply interior or exterior plaster, cement, stucco, or similar materials. May also set ornamental plaster.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating plasterer work in Grand Rapids, Michigan
Plasterer pay in Grand Rapids, MI: $74,570 median a year ($35.85/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces such as windows, doors, or sidewalks to protect from splashing.
  2. Apply coats of plaster or stucco to walls, ceilings, or partitions of buildings, using trowels, brushes, or spray guns.
  3. Clean and prepare surfaces for applications of plaster, cement, stucco, or similar materials, such as by drywall taping.
  4. Create decorative textures in finish coat, using brushes or trowels, sand, pebbles, or stones.
  5. Mix mortar and plaster to desired consistency or direct workers who perform mixing.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, plasterer jobs are projected to grow 2.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,500 openings a year. About 17% are self-employed.

+2.8%10-yr job growth
1,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often plasterers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for plasterers.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for plasterers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, plasterers have 157 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.8× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for plasterers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$77,290$77,06070
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$74,570$78,04630

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Grand Rapids area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just plasterers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.5% in 2021.

4.5%2021
3.5%2022
3.4%2023
4.0%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Grand Rapids area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Grand Rapids area's population grew 2.8% from 2020 to 2025 (1,151,530 → 1,183,645), ranking #182 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +16,638) account for most of the change.

1,151,5302020
1,154,8122021
1,158,0722022
1,165,6572023
1,175,9922024
1,183,6452025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Grand Rapids

The Grand Rapids area has about 475,009 homes. 51% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 12% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 75% of households own their home, and the median home value is $316,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Grand Rapids are up 15% from 2021 to 2025 (3,705 → 4,267).

3,7052021
4,1982022
3,6032023
3,8612024
4,2672025

In 2025 the Grand Rapids area approved permits for 4,267 new homes (2,558 single-family), or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #181 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 2,713 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $69,155 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Grand Rapids compares among the best cities to start a plasterer business.

They compete with 505 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 3,435 workers in total). 70% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Grand Rapids Government data

In an average year, Grand Rapids has 10 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 133 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 81 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 78 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 21°F. That matters for plasterers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Grand Rapids, MI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $74,570 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get plasterer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Grand Rapids with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top