Home › Telecom Line Installer › CA › Sacramento

Telecom Line Installer pay in Sacramento, California

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$96,880median a year · +46% vs. typical U.S. metro
$46.58median an hour
#25of 235 U.S. metros
$90,822real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs shrinking (-3.4%)

Telecom Line Installers in the Sacramento area earn a median of $96,880 a year, 46% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #25 of 235 metros for telecom line installer salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Stockton and Vallejo.

It's one of 21 California metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide telecom line installer pay.

Telecom Line Installer pay in Sacramento at a glance

  • Telecom line installers in the Sacramento, CA metro earn a median $96,880 a year ($46.58 an hour), #25 of 235 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $60,230 and $103,850.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $90,822 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,782 a month, 22% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among telecom line installers in Sacramento.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom line installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.0%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.1% since 2020).

Sacramento scorecard for telecom line installers Our calculation

Grades compare Sacramento with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#25 of 235 metros
AReal pay$90,822 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
DLocal demand0.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$60,230Entry · 10th$79,05025th$96,880Median$101,70075th$103,850Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($66,250).

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom line installers in the Sacramento area went from $57,680 in 2020 to $96,880 in 2025, up 68.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +34.0% — a real raise.

57,6802020
82,7002021
86,3002022
86,0902023
83,0702024
96,8802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Sacramento Our calculation

Prices in the Sacramento area run 7% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $90,822 would in a typical place, ranking #45 of 233 on real pay.

$1,782Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,195Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Sacramento budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What telecom line installers do

Install and repair telecommunications cable, including fiber optics.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating telecom line installer work in Sacramento, California
Telecom Line Installer pay in Sacramento, CA: $96,880 median a year ($46.58/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Splice cables, using hand tools, epoxy, or mechanical equipment.
  2. Inspect or test lines or cables, recording and analyzing test results, to assess transmission characteristics and locate faults or malfunctions.
  3. Clean or maintain tools or test equipment.
  4. Set up service for customers, installing, connecting, testing, or adjusting equipment, such as digital subscriber line modems.
  5. Access specific areas to string lines, or install terminal boxes, auxiliary equipment, or appliances, using bucket trucks, climbing poles or ladders, or entering tunnels, trenches, or crawl spaces.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom line installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 8,000 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

-3.4%10-yr job growth
8,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom line installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for telecom line installers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom line installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom line installers have 379 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 4.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for telecom line installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$107,310$97,181390
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$103,500$89,5231,240
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$101,650$106,80440
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$100,970$92,59750
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$100,460$95,595120
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$100,400$96,438120
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$99,840$91,93780
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$99,560$92,370180
ChicoCALIFORNIA · CA$99,040$97,86950
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$97,980$90,322120

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Sacramento area's unemployment rate was 5.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom line installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.3% in 2021.

6.3%2021
3.8%2022
4.2%2023
4.7%2024
5.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Sacramento area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 68% drive alone, 2% take transit and 17% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Sacramento area's population grew 3.1% from 2020 to 2025 (2,401,737 → 2,477,274), ranking #163 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +53,067) account for most of the change.

2,401,7372020
2,409,1352021
2,422,9442022
2,435,8842023
2,459,8072024
2,477,2742025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Sacramento are down 14% from 2021 to 2025 (12,434 → 10,689).

12,4342021
10,8002022
11,9412023
11,6132024
10,6892025

In 2025 the Sacramento area approved permits for 10,689 new homes (7,716 single-family), or 4.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #154 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Sacramento Government data

In an average year, Sacramento has 84 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 15 at 100°F or more, 23 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 36 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 38°F. That matters for telecom line installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Sacramento Metro Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $96,880 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom line installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Sacramento with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Sacramento metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Sacramento against every other metro for telecom line installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom line installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top