Home › Telecom Line Installer › CA › San Diego

Telecom Line Installer pay in San Diego, California

San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$96,580median a year · +46% vs. typical U.S. metro
$46.43median an hour
#28of 235 U.S. metros
$86,319real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs shrinking (-3.4%)

Telecom Line Installers in the San Diego area earn a median of $96,580 a year, 46% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #28 of 235 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in El Centro and Los Angeles, but less in Riverside.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for telecom line installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.6%) and the population is shrinking (-0.6% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

San Diego scorecard for telecom line installers Our calculation

Grades compare San Diego with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#28 of 235 metros
BReal pay$86,319 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
DLocal demand0.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$58,780Entry · 10th$80,27025th$96,580Median$102,99075th$103,780Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($66,250).

Pay over time

The median pay for telecom line installers in the San Diego area went from $73,560 in 2020 to $96,580 in 2025, up 31.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +4.7% — a real raise.

73,5602020
62,0002021
84,0702022
81,3502023
88,3902024
96,5802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in San Diego Our calculation

Prices in San Diego run 12% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $86,319 would in a typical place, ranking #55 of 233 on real pay.

$2,335Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,823Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What telecom line installers do

Install and repair telecommunications cable, including fiber optics.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Splice cables, using hand tools, epoxy, or mechanical equipment.
  2. Inspect or test lines or cables, recording and analyzing test results, to assess transmission characteristics and locate faults or malfunctions.
  3. Clean or maintain tools or test equipment.
  4. Set up service for customers, installing, connecting, testing, or adjusting equipment, such as digital subscriber line modems.
  5. Access specific areas to string lines, or install terminal boxes, auxiliary equipment, or appliances, using bucket trucks, climbing poles or ladders, or entering tunnels, trenches, or crawl spaces.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, telecom line installer jobs are projected to shrink 3.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 8,000 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

-3.4%10-yr job growth
8,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often telecom line installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for telecom line installers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for telecom line installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, telecom line installers have 379 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 4.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for telecom line installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$107,310$97,181390
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$103,500$89,5231,240
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$101,650$106,80440
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$100,970$92,59750
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$100,460$95,595120
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$100,400$96,438120
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$99,840$91,93780
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$99,560$92,370180
ChicoCALIFORNIA · CA$99,040$97,86950
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$97,980$90,322120

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The San Diego area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just telecom line installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.4% in 2021.

6.4%2021
3.4%2022
3.7%2023
4.3%2024
4.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the San Diego area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 68% drive alone, 2% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The San Diego area's population shrank 0.6% from 2020 to 2025 (3,301,110 → 3,282,248), ranking #322 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -75,253).

3,301,1102020
3,272,6012021
3,279,0892022
3,279,7362023
3,287,5422024
3,282,2482025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in San Diego are up 17% from 2021 to 2025 (10,048 → 11,707).

10,0482021
9,3462022
11,4692023
11,5722024
11,7072025

In 2025 the San Diego area approved permits for 11,707 new homes (3,506 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $96,580 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get telecom line installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare San Diego with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for telecom line installers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top