Home › Tile Setter › OK › Tulsa

Tile Setter pay in Tulsa, Oklahoma

Tulsa, OK metro · BLS data, May 2025

$44,130median a year · -13% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.22median an hour
#113of 120 U.S. metros
$49,465real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs growing (+9.8%)

Tile Setters in the Tulsa area earn a median of $44,130 a year, 13% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #113 of 120 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Oklahoma City and Wichita, but less in Springfield.

It's one of 2 Oklahoma metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide tile setter pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for tile setters here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 2,081 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $74,043 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $61/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Tulsa scorecard for tile setters Our calculation

Grades compare Tulsa with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#113 of 120 metros
DReal pay$49,465 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
BLocal demand5.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $74,043 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$33,760Entry · 10th$35,10025th$44,130Median$50,29075th$106,300Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,495).

Pay over time

The median pay for tile setters in the Tulsa area went from $32,380 in 2020 to $44,130 in 2025, up 36.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +8.7% — a real raise.

32,3802020
38,0702021
32,8602022
40,8902023
43,6202024
44,1302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among tile setters in Tulsa.

What the pay is really worth in Tulsa Our calculation

Prices in the Tulsa area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,465 would in a typical place, ranking #76 of 120 on real pay.

$995Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,214Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What tile setters do

Apply hard tile, stone, and comparable materials to walls, floors, ceilings, countertops, and roof decks.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating tile setter work in Tulsa, Oklahoma
Tile Setter pay in Tulsa, OK: $44,130 median a year ($21.22/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Align and straighten tile using levels, squares, and straightedges.
  2. Finish and dress the joints and wipe excess grout from between tiles, using damp sponge.
  3. Cut and shape tile to fit around obstacles and into odd spaces and corners, using hand and power cutting tools.
  4. Determine and implement the best layout to achieve a desired pattern.
  5. Mix, apply, and spread plaster, concrete, mortar, cement, mastic, glue or other adhesives to form a bed for the tiles, using brush, trowel and screed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, tile setter jobs are projected to grow 9.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,300 openings a year. About 21% are self-employed.

+9.8%10-yr job growth
3,300openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often tile setters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Oklahoma Official source

The main state licensing office in Oklahoma is the Oklahoma Construction Industries Board. It can point you to the right license for tile setters.

Official Oklahoma licensing site ↗

Requirements for tile setters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, tile setters have 138 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.6× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OK metros for tile setters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Oklahoma CityOKLAHOMA · OK$44,530$49,254130
TulsaOKLAHOMA · OK$44,130$49,46590

See every metro in Oklahoma.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Tulsa area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just tile setters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.1% in 2021.

4.1%2021
3.1%2022
3.2%2023
3.2%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Tulsa area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Tulsa area's population grew 5.1% from 2020 to 2025 (1,017,349 → 1,069,273), ranking #96 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +48,511) account for most of the change.

1,017,3492020
1,026,0702021
1,036,1722022
1,048,2542023
1,061,0802024
1,069,2732025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Tulsa

The Tulsa area has about 455,766 homes. 47% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 15% were built in 2010 or later. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $247,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Tulsa are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (4,920 → 5,154).

4,9202021
5,1232022
5,0092023
4,3112024
5,1542025

In 2025 the Tulsa area approved permits for 5,154 new homes (3,740 single-family), or 5.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #136 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 2,081 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $74,043 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Tulsa compares among the best cities to start a tile setter business.

They compete with 364 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 2,506 workers in total). 67% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Tulsa Government data

In an average year, Tulsa has 74 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 11 at 100°F or more, 72 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 60 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 9 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 30°F. That matters for tile setters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Tulsa International Airport, OK station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $44,130 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get tile setter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Tulsa with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Tulsa metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Tulsa against every other metro for tile setters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top