Home › Welder › PA › Scranton

Welder pay in Scranton, Pennsylvania

Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,090median a year · -6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.60median an hour
#279of 382 U.S. metros
$52,471real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Welders in the Scranton area earn a median of $49,090 a year, 6% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #279 of 382 metros for welder pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Allentown and Binghamton, but less in Williamsport.

It's one of 16 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see welders across Pennsylvania.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for welders here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.0%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 48 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $67,917 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $65/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Scranton scorecard for welders Our calculation

Grades compare Scranton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#279 of 382 metros
DReal pay$52,471 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
DLocal demand2.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $67,917 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,110Entry · 10th$46,21025th$49,090Median$59,41075th$72,420Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($52,285).

Pay over time

The median pay for welders in the Scranton area went from $45,300 in 2020 to $49,090 in 2025, up 8.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -13.6% — a real pay cut.

45,3002020
45,8002021
46,3302022
46,8602023
48,1902024
49,0902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among welders in Scranton.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Scranton Our calculation

Prices in the Scranton area run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,471 would in a typical place, ranking #277 of 377 on real pay.

$1,106Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,363Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Scranton from this pay, local rent and prices.

What welders do

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating welder work in Scranton, Pennsylvania
Welder pay in Scranton, PA: $49,090 median a year ($23.60/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  2. Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  3. Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  4. Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  5. Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, welder jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. About 4% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
40,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often welders deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for welders.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for welders vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, welders have 43 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 50% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for welders

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,380$56,9264,630
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,070$57,365730
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,840$56,501870
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,790$54,808860
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,370$55,3341,270
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,610$56,6283,600
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,340$56,360510
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,330$53,046420
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$51,540$57,582170
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA$51,030$52,738140

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Scranton area's unemployment rate was 5.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just welders), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.1% in 2021.

7.1%2021
4.9%2022
4.4%2023
4.4%2024
5.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Scranton area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Scranton area's population grew 1.4% from 2020 to 2025 (566,757 → 574,418), ranking #238 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +18,072) account for more than all of the change.

566,7572020
568,1852021
568,3802022
570,8532023
573,1732024
574,4182025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Scranton are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (644 → 639).

6442021
6082022
5732023
5962024
6392025

In 2025 the Scranton area approved permits for 639 new homes (517 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 48 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $67,917 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Scranton compares among the best cities to start a welder business.

They compete with 28 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 191 workers in total). 57% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Scranton Government data

3 schools in or near Scranton offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level, 2 of them at public colleges. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Johnson College
Scranton, PA · Private nonprofit
Certificate$34,77412$39,223
Luzerne County Community College
Nanticoke, PA · Public
Certificate$15,80412—
Johnson College
Scranton, PA · Private nonprofit
Associate degree$34,7745—
Susquehanna County Career and Technology Center
Springville, PA · Public
Certificate$14,2472—
Luzerne County Community College
Nanticoke, PA · Public
Associate degree$15,8040—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $49,090 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get welder pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Scranton with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Scranton metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Scranton against every other metro for welders. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top