Home › Concrete Finisher › MI › Flint

Concrete Finisher pay in Flint, Michigan

Flint, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,000median a year · +5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.85median an hour
#116of 334 U.S. metros
$64,493real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Flint area earn a median of $60,000 a year, 5% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #116 of 334 metros for concrete finisher salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Detroit, but less in Saginaw.

It's one of 14 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide concrete finisher pay.

Concrete Finisher pay in Flint at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Flint, MI metro earn a median $60,000 a year ($28.85 an hour), #116 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $44,060 and $75,050.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $64,493 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $939 a month, 19% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Flint.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (6.4%) and the population is shrinking (-1.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 361 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $79,235 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Flint scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Flint with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#116 of 334 metros
BReal pay$64,493 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
FLocal demand1.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market6.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $79,235 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,060Entry · 10th$47,55025th$60,000Median$62,98075th$75,050Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Flint area went from $50,880 in 2020 to $60,000 in 2025, up 17.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -5.9% — a real pay cut.

50,8802020
47,6102021
49,8002022
47,1802023
52,0002024
60,0002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Flint Our calculation

Prices in Flint run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $64,493 would in a typical place, ranking #92 of 332 on real pay.

$939Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,133Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Flint budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Flint, Michigan
Concrete Finisher pay in Flint, MI: $60,000 median a year ($28.85/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$62,330$62,1452,350
FlintMICHIGAN · MI$60,000$64,493400
MidlandMICHIGAN · MI$59,840$65,09970
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$59,640$62,785300
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$59,630$59,110160
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$59,540$62,3161,090
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$58,940$63,124160
MonroeMICHIGAN · MI$57,710$61,727130
SaginawMICHIGAN · MI$56,990$62,70180
MuskegonMICHIGAN · MI$56,680$61,26360

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Flint area's unemployment rate was 6.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.1% in 2021.

7.1%2021
5.3%2022
4.9%2023
5.6%2024
6.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Flint area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 20% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Flint area's population shrank 1.1% from 2020 to 2025 (405,746 → 401,093), ranking #336 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

405,7462020
404,6942021
401,9522022
401,3512023
401,2882024
401,0932025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Flint

The Flint area has about 184,545 homes. 69% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 4% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $200,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Flint are down 13% from 2021 to 2025 (510 → 444).

5102021
4062022
3802023
4202024
4442025

In 2025 the Flint area approved permits for 444 new homes (366 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 361 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $79,235 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Flint compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 84 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 440 workers in total). 68% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Flint Government data

In an average year, Flint has 11 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 141 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 70 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 52 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 80°F and winter nights 18°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Flint Bishop International Airport, MI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,000 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Flint with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Flint metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Flint against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top