Home › Concrete Finisher › MI › Lansing

Concrete Finisher pay in Lansing, Michigan

Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,640median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.67median an hour
#127of 334 U.S. metros
$62,785real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Lansing area earn a median of $59,640 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #127 of 334 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Flint and Midland, but less in Jackson.

It's one of 14 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide concrete finisher pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 313 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $91,160 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Lansing scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Lansing with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#127 of 334 metros
BReal pay$62,785 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
DLocal demand1.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $91,160 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,040Entry · 10th$49,52025th$59,640Median$71,05075th$73,950Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Lansing area went from $53,240 in 2020 to $59,640 in 2025, up 12.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -10.7% — a real pay cut.

53,2402020
49,0102021
52,7102022
52,7702023
60,7002024
59,6402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Lansing Our calculation

Prices in the Lansing area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $62,785 would in a typical place, ranking #113 of 332 on real pay.

$1,054Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,323Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Lansing, Michigan
Concrete Finisher pay in Lansing, MI: $59,640 median a year ($28.67/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$62,330$62,1452,350
FlintMICHIGAN · MI$60,000$64,493400
MidlandMICHIGAN · MI$59,840$65,09970
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$59,640$62,785300
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$59,630$59,110160
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$59,540$62,3161,090
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$58,940$63,124160
MonroeMICHIGAN · MI$57,710$61,727130
SaginawMICHIGAN · MI$56,990$62,70180
MuskegonMICHIGAN · MI$56,680$61,26360

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lansing area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.1% in 2021.

5.1%2021
4.2%2022
3.8%2023
4.4%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lansing area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 2% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lansing area's population grew 1.3% from 2020 to 2025 (473,347 → 479,722), ranking #240 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +6,909) account for more than all of the change.

473,3472020
460,0392021
472,9442022
475,1972023
476,7592024
479,7222025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Lansing

The Lansing area has about 208,755 homes. 59% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $237,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Lansing are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (1,016 → 861).

1,0162021
9732022
9492023
6492024
8612025

In 2025 the Lansing area approved permits for 861 new homes (547 single-family), or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #310 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 313 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $91,160 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 103 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 1,160 workers in total). 53% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $59,640 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lansing with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top