Home › Concrete Finisher › MI › Muskegon

Concrete Finisher pay in Muskegon, Michigan

Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$56,680median a year · -1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.25median an hour
#176of 334 U.S. metros
$61,263real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Muskegon area earn a median of $56,680 a year, 1% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #176 of 334 metros for concrete finisher salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Grand Rapids and Sheboygan, but less in Kalamazoo.

It's one of 14 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide concrete finisher pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.7%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 144 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $75,757 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $72/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Muskegon scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Muskegon with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#176 of 334 metros
CReal pay$61,263 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
DLocal demand2.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $75,757 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,100Entry · 10th$46,43025th$56,680Median$58,55075th$63,620Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Muskegon area went from $46,630 in 2021 to $56,680 in 2025, up 21.6%. Prices rose 19% over the same period, so after inflation that's +1.8% — a real raise.

46,6302021
47,8402022
50,3202023
49,3802024
56,6802025

BLS OEWS, May 2021–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Muskegon.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Muskegon Our calculation

Prices in the Muskegon area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $61,263 would in a typical place, ranking #135 of 332 on real pay.

$982Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,285Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Muskegon budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Muskegon, Michigan
Concrete Finisher pay in Muskegon, MI: $56,680 median a year ($27.25/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$62,330$62,1452,350
FlintMICHIGAN · MI$60,000$64,493400
MidlandMICHIGAN · MI$59,840$65,09970
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$59,640$62,785300
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$59,630$59,110160
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$59,540$62,3161,090
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$58,940$63,124160
MonroeMICHIGAN · MI$57,710$61,727130
SaginawMICHIGAN · MI$56,990$62,70180
MuskegonMICHIGAN · MI$56,680$61,26360

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Muskegon area's unemployment rate was 5.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.8% in 2021.

6.8%2021
4.7%2022
4.3%2023
5.1%2024
5.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Muskegon area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Muskegon area's population grew 1.8% from 2020 to 2025 (174,783 → 177,901), ranking #224 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +4,216) account for more than all of the change.

174,7832020
175,5702021
175,4582022
176,2992023
177,2252024
177,9012025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Muskegon

The Muskegon area has about 75,943 homes. 63% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 5% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 76% of households own their home, and the median home value is $222,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Muskegon are up 38% from 2021 to 2025 (328 → 451).

3282021
5482022
3122023
4232024
4512025

In 2025 the Muskegon area approved permits for 451 new homes (351 single-family), or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #252 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 144 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $75,757 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Muskegon compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 35 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 396 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Muskegon Government data

In an average year, Muskegon has 3 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 130 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 76 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 87 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 80°F and winter nights 23°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Muskegon Co Airport, MI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $56,680 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Muskegon with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Muskegon metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Muskegon against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top