Home › Concrete Finisher › TX › Tyler

Concrete Finisher pay in Tyler, Texas

Tyler, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,850median a year · -20% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.04median an hour
#287of 334 U.S. metros
$49,753real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Tyler area earn a median of $45,850 a year, 20% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #287 of 334 metros for concrete finishers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Shreveport and Dallas, but less in Longview.

It's one of 22 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finisher pay in Texas.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.0%) and the population is growing faster than most (+7.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 589 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $108,869 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Tyler scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Tyler with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#287 of 334 metros
FReal pay$49,753 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
DLocal demand2.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $108,869 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,550Entry · 10th$38,77025th$45,850Median$51,79075th$57,230Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Tyler area went from $34,120 in 2020 to $45,850 in 2025, up 34.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +7.2% — a real raise.

34,1202020
38,3402021
40,4602022
44,5102023
46,1102024
45,8502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Tyler.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Tyler Our calculation

Prices in Tyler run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,753 would in a typical place, ranking #270 of 332 on real pay.

$1,041Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,277Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Tyler from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Tyler, Texas
Concrete Finisher pay in Tyler, TX: $45,850 median a year ($22.04/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ShermanTEXAS · TX$51,830$55,27350
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$49,680$53,609610
AustinTEXAS · TX$49,410$50,3842,650
DallasTEXAS · TX$48,770$47,3087,920
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$48,310$53,650250
OdessaTEXAS · TX$47,940$51,056110
LubbockTEXAS · TX$47,900$52,455150
MidlandTEXAS · TX$47,360$49,445120
KilleenTEXAS · TX$47,010$51,585390
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$47,010$49,6331,960

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Tyler area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.8%2022
3.7%2023
3.8%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Tyler area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Tyler area's population grew 7.8% from 2020 to 2025 (234,205 → 252,549), ranking #55 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +16,320) account for most of the change.

234,2052020
237,3392021
242,2252022
245,9452023
249,5292024
252,5492025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Tyler

The Tyler area has about 101,531 homes. 41% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $291,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Tyler are down 40% from 2021 to 2025 (912 → 543).

9122021
8302022
7532023
6082024
5432025

In 2025 the Tyler area approved permits for 543 new homes (517 single-family), or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #280 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 589 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $108,869 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Tyler compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 110 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 717 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Tyler Government data

In an average year, Tyler has 96 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 9 at 100°F or more, 28 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 64 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 40°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Tyler, TX station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,850 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Tyler with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Tyler metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Tyler against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top