Home › Ironworker › TX › Tyler

Ironworker pay in Tyler, Texas

Tyler, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,030median a year · -30% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.65median an hour
#151of 155 U.S. metros
$48,863real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Tyler area earn a median of $45,030 a year, 30% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #151 of 155 metros for ironworkers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Dallas and Sherman, but less in College Station.

It's one of 13 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see ironworker pay in Texas.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for ironworkers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.0%) and the population is growing faster than most (+7.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 589 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $108,869 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Tyler scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Tyler with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#151 of 155 metros
FReal pay$48,863 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
DLocal demand2.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $108,869 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,300Entry · 10th$39,48025th$45,030Median$47,64075th$52,750Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for ironworkers in the Tyler area went from $48,000 in 2021 to $45,030 in 2025, down 6.2%. Prices rose 19% over the same period, so after inflation that's -21.4% — a real pay cut. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

48,0002021
46,3502024
45,0302025

BLS OEWS, May 2021–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

TylerTEXAS · TX$45,030

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among ironworkers in Tyler.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Tyler Our calculation

Prices in the Tyler area run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,863 would in a typical place, ranking #150 of 154 on real pay.

$1,041Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,277Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Tyler from this pay, local rent and prices.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating ironworker work in Tyler, Texas
Ironworker pay in Tyler, TX: $45,030 median a year ($21.65/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often ironworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most ironworkers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Tyler ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for ironworkers.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for ironworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AustinTEXAS · TX$59,980$61,163710
AmarilloTEXAS · TX$59,610$64,92060
HoustonTEXAS · TX$58,030$58,8373,000
ShermanTEXAS · TX$57,720$61,55460
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$57,440$61,983330
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$57,220$63,545310
DallasTEXAS · TX$53,600$51,9932,850
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$50,120$52,916510
AbileneTEXAS · TX$45,680$50,55180
WacoTEXAS · TX$45,590$49,26050

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Tyler area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.8%2022
3.7%2023
3.8%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Tyler area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Tyler area's population grew 7.8% from 2020 to 2025 (234,205 → 252,549), ranking #55 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +16,320) account for most of the change.

234,2052020
237,3392021
242,2252022
245,9452023
249,5292024
252,5492025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Tyler

The Tyler area has about 101,531 homes. 41% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $291,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Tyler are down 40% from 2021 to 2025 (912 → 543).

9122021
8302022
7532023
6082024
5432025

In 2025 the Tyler area approved permits for 543 new homes (517 single-family), or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #280 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 589 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $108,869 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Tyler compares among the best cities to start an ironworker business.

They compete with 110 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 717 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Tyler Government data

In an average year, Tyler has 96 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 9 at 100°F or more, 28 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 64 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 40°F. That matters for ironworkers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Tyler, TX station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,030 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Tyler with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Tyler metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Tyler against every other metro for ironworkers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top