Home › Concrete Finisher › WI › Madison

Concrete Finisher pay in Madison, Wisconsin

Madison, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$65,910median a year · +15% vs. typical U.S. metro
$31.69median an hour
#39of 334 U.S. metros
$67,748real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Madison area earn a median of $65,910 a year, 15% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #39 of 334 metros for concrete finisher salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Janesville and Rockford, but less in Fond du Lac.

It's one of 13 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide concrete finisher pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 446 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $109,527 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $80/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Madison scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Madison with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#39 of 334 metros
AReal pay$67,748 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
ALocal demand10.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $109,527 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$50,890Entry · 10th$61,11025th$65,910Median$80,62075th$92,490Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Madison area went from $54,370 in 2020 to $65,910 in 2025, up 21.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -3.3% — a real pay cut.

54,3702020
59,1802021
59,3402022
60,9302023
65,3102024
65,9102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Madison.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Madison Our calculation

Prices in the Madison area run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $67,748 would in a typical place, ranking #50 of 332 on real pay.

$1,283Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,483Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Madison budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Madison, Wisconsin
Concrete Finisher pay in Madison, WI: $65,910 median a year ($31.69/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$77,990$83,231100
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$74,730$77,091930
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$74,290$79,943110
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$68,990$74,649330
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$67,330$71,617140
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$65,910$67,748570
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$64,250$69,022310
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$63,450$66,121130
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$62,680$68,396120
WausauWISCONSIN · WI$62,020$66,939110

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Madison area's unemployment rate was 2.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.9% in 2021.

2.9%2021
2.2%2022
2.2%2023
2.4%2024
2.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Madison area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 68% drive alone, 4% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Madison area's population grew 4.1% from 2020 to 2025 (681,904 → 709,685), ranking #124 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +19,843) account for most of the change.

681,9042020
681,1562021
689,9752022
698,1552023
705,5422024
709,6852025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Madison

The Madison area has about 326,501 homes. 44% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 58% of households own their home, and the median home value is $415,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Madison are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (7,194 → 6,947).

7,1942021
5,5792022
5,3612023
5,8382024
6,9472025

In 2025 the Madison area approved permits for 6,947 new homes (1,725 single-family), or 10.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #30 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 446 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $109,527 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Madison compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 268 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 2,076 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Madison Government data

In an average year, Madison has 9 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 147 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 70 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 52 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 80°F and winter nights 15°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Madison Dane Rgnl Airport, WI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $65,910 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Madison with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Madison metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Madison against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top