Home › Concrete Finisher › WI › Oshkosh

Concrete Finisher pay in Oshkosh, Wisconsin

Oshkosh-Neenah, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$74,290median a year · +30% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.72median an hour
#23of 334 U.S. metros
$79,943real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Oshkosh area earn a median of $74,290 a year, 30% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #23 of 334 metros for concrete finisher pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Milwaukee and Janesville, but less in Appleton.

It's one of 13 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finishers across Wisconsin.

Concrete Finisher pay in Oshkosh at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Oshkosh, WI metro earn a median $74,290 a year ($35.72 an hour), #23 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $49,660 and $99,460.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $79,943 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $936 a month, 15% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Oshkosh.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.9%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 141 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $120,745 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $88/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Oshkosh scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Oshkosh with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#23 of 334 metros
AReal pay$79,943 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 15% of median pay
CLocal demand4.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $120,745 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,660Entry · 10th$56,87025th$74,290Median$92,46075th$99,460Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Oshkosh area went from $55,260 in 2020 to $74,290 in 2025, up 34.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +7.2% — a real raise.

55,2602020
59,7102021
57,3502022
68,0402023
62,7602024
74,2902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Oshkosh Our calculation

Prices in Oshkosh run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $79,943 would in a typical place, ranking #11 of 332 on real pay.

$936Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,195Typical 2-bed rent / mo
15%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Oshkosh from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Concrete Finisher pay in Oshkosh, WI: $74,290 median a year ($35.72/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$77,990$83,231100
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$74,730$77,091930
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$74,290$79,943110
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$68,990$74,649330
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$67,330$71,617140
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$65,910$67,748570
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$64,250$69,022310
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$63,450$66,121130
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$62,680$68,396120
WausauWISCONSIN · WI$62,020$66,939110

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Oshkosh area's unemployment rate was 2.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.2% in 2021.

3.2%2021
2.5%2022
2.5%2023
2.7%2024
2.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Oshkosh area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Oshkosh area's population grew 1.4% from 2020 to 2025 (171,833 → 174,218), ranking #237 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,648) account for more than all of the change.

171,8332020
170,6512021
170,9842022
172,1182023
173,2942024
174,2182025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Oshkosh

The Oshkosh area has about 78,164 homes. 59% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $250,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Oshkosh are down 28% from 2021 to 2025 (948 → 682).

9482021
4592022
4322023
6562024
6822025

In 2025 the Oshkosh area approved permits for 682 new homes (283 single-family), or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #164 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 141 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $120,745 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Oshkosh compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 59 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 456 workers in total). 64% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Oshkosh Government data

In an average year, Oshkosh has 6 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 146 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 64 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 14°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Oshkosh Wittman Airport, WI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $74,290 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Oshkosh with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Oshkosh metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Oshkosh against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top