Home › Ironworker › NY › Albany

Ironworker pay in Albany, New York

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$77,110median a year · +20% vs. typical U.S. metro
$37.07median an hour
#42of 155 U.S. metros
$77,446real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Albany area earn a median of $77,110 a year, 20% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #42 of 155 metros for ironworker salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kiryas Joel.

It's one of 6 New York metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide ironworker pay.

Ironworker pay in Albany at a glance

  • Ironworkers in the Albany, NY metro earn a median $77,110 a year ($37.07 an hour), #42 of 155 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $52,350 and $97,730.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $77,446 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,425 a month, 22% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among ironworkers in Albany.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for ironworkers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 455 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $74,668 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $90/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Albany scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Albany with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#42 of 155 metros
BReal pay$77,446 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
DLocal demand2.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $74,668 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$52,350Entry · 10th$72,39025th$77,110Median$83,53075th$97,730Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Pay over time

The median pay for ironworkers in the Albany area went from $64,080 in 2020 to $77,110 in 2025, up 20.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -4.0% — a real pay cut.

64,0802020
64,3102021
65,8202022
71,8702023
75,0602024
77,1102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$77,110

What the pay is really worth in Albany Our calculation

Prices in the Albany area run 0% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $77,446 would in a typical place, ranking #54 of 154 on real pay.

$1,425Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,711Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Albany budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating ironworker work in Albany, New York
Ironworker pay in Albany, NY: $77,110 median a year ($37.07/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often ironworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most ironworkers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Albany ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in New York Official source

New York licenses most trades at the city or county level (e.g. New York City). Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for ironworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NY metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
New YorkNEW YORK · NY$102,060$90,6692,300
Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY$97,150$88,785150
AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$77,110$77,446150
BuffaloNEW YORK · NY$76,420$79,734210
RochesterNEW YORK · NY$76,220$78,549110
SyracuseNEW YORK · NY$71,810$75,00480

See every metro in New York.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Albany area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.1%2022
3.1%2023
3.3%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Albany area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 3% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Albany area's population grew 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (898,629 → 915,835), ranking #220 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +21,631) account for more than all of the change.

898,6292020
904,7112021
903,3492022
906,1632023
911,5322024
915,8352025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Albany

The Albany area has about 426,194 homes. 62% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $316,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Albany are down 24% from 2021 to 2025 (2,697 → 2,047).

2,6972021
2,6352022
1,9072023
2,3662024
2,0472025

In 2025 the Albany area approved permits for 2,047 new homes (1,277 single-family), or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #272 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 455 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $74,668 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Albany compares among the best cities to start an ironworker business.

They compete with 264 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 1,509 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Albany Government data

In an average year, Albany has 10 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 136 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 81 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 59 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 19°F. That matters for ironworkers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Albany Airport, NY station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $77,110 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Albany with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Albany metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Albany against every other metro for ironworkers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top