Home › Ironworker › NY › Rochester

Ironworker pay in Rochester, New York

Rochester, NY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$76,220median a year · +19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$36.64median an hour
#48of 155 U.S. metros
$78,549real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Rochester area earn a median of $76,220 a year, 19% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #48 of 155 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Buffalo, but less in Syracuse.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for ironworkers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is shrinking (-0.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 570 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $73,693 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $89/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Rochester scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Rochester with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#48 of 155 metros
BReal pay$78,549 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 18% of median pay
FLocal demand1.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $73,693 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$50,810Entry · 10th$63,67025th$76,220Median$89,25075th$107,600Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Pay over time

The median pay for ironworkers in the Rochester area went from $61,130 in 2020 to $76,220 in 2025, up 24.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -0.6% — roughly keeping pace.

61,1302020
61,6402021
64,4202022
69,0202023
74,9102024
76,2202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

RochesterNEW YORK · NY$76,220

What the pay is really worth in Rochester Our calculation

Prices in the Rochester area run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $78,549 would in a typical place, ranking #52 of 154 on real pay.

$1,131Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,416Typical 2-bed rent / mo
18%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year. About nan% are self-employed.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often ironworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most ironworkers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Rochester ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in New York Official source

New York licenses most trades at the city or county level (e.g. New York City). Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for ironworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NY metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
New YorkNEW YORK · NY$102,060$90,6692,300
Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY$97,150$88,785150
AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$77,110$77,446150
BuffaloNEW YORK · NY$76,420$79,734210
RochesterNEW YORK · NY$76,220$78,549110
SyracuseNEW YORK · NY$71,810$75,00480

See every metro in New York.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Rochester area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.9% in 2021.

4.9%2021
3.4%2022
3.4%2023
3.6%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Rochester area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 1% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Rochester area's population shrank 0.7% from 2020 to 2025 (1,063,676 → 1,056,149), ranking #326 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -3,326).

1,063,6762020
1,059,8962021
1,054,6732022
1,052,8032023
1,055,2652024
1,056,1492025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Rochester

The Rochester area has about 484,702 homes. 67% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 7% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $234,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Rochester are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (1,774 → 1,750).

1,7742021
2,6532022
1,7232023
1,8012024
1,7502025

In 2025 the Rochester area approved permits for 1,750 new homes (1,251 single-family), or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #318 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 570 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $73,693 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 367 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 2,168 workers in total). 74% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $76,220 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Rochester with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top