Home › Maintenance Technician › MO › Joplin

Maintenance Technician pay in Joplin, Missouri

Joplin, MO-KS metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,740median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.43median an hour
#181of 393 U.S. metros
$56,861real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Joplin area earn a median of $48,740 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #181 of 393 metros for maintenance technician pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kansas City, but less in Fayetteville.

It's one of 8 Missouri metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technicians across Missouri.

Maintenance Technician pay in Joplin at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the Joplin, MO metro earn a median $48,740 a year ($23.43 an hour), #181 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $33,720 and $77,360.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $56,861 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $894 a month, 22% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Joplin.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.9% since 2020).

Joplin scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Joplin with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#181 of 393 metros
AReal pay$56,861 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
BLocal demand11.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$33,720Entry · 10th$38,94025th$48,740Median$62,71075th$77,360Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Joplin area went from $36,910 in 2020 to $48,740 in 2025, up 32.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +5.3% — a real raise.

36,9102020
37,8202021
44,8702022
46,3202023
49,0202024
48,7402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Joplin Our calculation

Prices in the Joplin area run 14% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,861 would in a typical place, ranking #53 of 387 on real pay.

$894Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,135Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Joplin from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Joplin, Missouri
Maintenance Technician pay in Joplin, MO: $48,740 median a year ($23.43/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Missouri Official source

Missouri licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MO metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
St. JosephMISSOURI · MO$57,420$66,472830
St. LouisMISSOURI · MO$53,930$56,71613,170
Kansas CityMISSOURI · MO$48,860$52,79710,360
Cape GirardeauMISSOURI · MO$48,830$56,728490
JoplinMISSOURI · MO$48,740$56,8611,020
SpringfieldMISSOURI · MO$47,160$53,2372,430
Jefferson CityMISSOURI · MO$46,320$52,651900
ColumbiaMISSOURI · MO$45,870$51,2871,290

See every metro in Missouri.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Joplin area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.5% in 2021.

3.5%2021
2.5%2022
3.0%2023
3.6%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Joplin area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Joplin area's population grew 3.9% from 2020 to 2025 (200,890 → 208,796), ranking #126 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,461) account for more than all of the change.

200,8902020
201,9512021
203,0982022
204,9482023
207,2442024
208,7962025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Joplin are down 37% from 2021 to 2025 (991 → 620).

9912021
1,1972022
7972023
6912024
6202025

In 2025 the Joplin area approved permits for 620 new homes (520 single-family), or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #223 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,740 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Joplin with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Joplin metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Joplin against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top