Home › Maintenance Technician › MO › St. Louis

Maintenance Technician pay in St. Louis, Missouri

St. Louis, MO-IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$53,930median a year · +12% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.93median an hour
#74of 393 U.S. metros
$56,716real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the St. Louis area earn a median of $53,930 a year, 12% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #74 of 393 metros for maintenance technicians nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Decatur, but less in Springfield.

It's one of 8 Missouri metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technician pay in Missouri.

Maintenance Technician pay in St. Louis at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the St. Louis, MO metro earn a median $53,930 a year ($25.93 an hour), #74 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $36,320 and $79,330.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $56,716 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,097 a month, 24% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in St. Louis.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.0%) and the population is shrinking (-0.2% since 2020).

St. Louis scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare St. Louis with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#74 of 393 metros
AReal pay$56,716 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
CLocal demand9.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,320Entry · 10th$44,41025th$53,930Median$65,49075th$79,330Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the St. Louis area went from $43,200 in 2020 to $53,930 in 2025, up 24.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -0.4% — roughly keeping pace.

43,2002020
46,6502021
47,1502022
48,0802023
52,6002024
53,9302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in St. Louis Our calculation

Prices in the St. Louis area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,716 would in a typical place, ranking #56 of 387 on real pay.

$1,097Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,341Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for St. Louis from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in St. Louis, Missouri
Maintenance Technician pay in St. Louis, MO: $53,930 median a year ($25.93/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Missouri Official source

Missouri licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MO metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
St. JosephMISSOURI · MO$57,420$66,472830
St. LouisMISSOURI · MO$53,930$56,71613,170
Kansas CityMISSOURI · MO$48,860$52,79710,360
Cape GirardeauMISSOURI · MO$48,830$56,728490
JoplinMISSOURI · MO$48,740$56,8611,020
SpringfieldMISSOURI · MO$47,160$53,2372,430
Jefferson CityMISSOURI · MO$46,320$52,651900
ColumbiaMISSOURI · MO$45,870$51,2871,290

See every metro in Missouri.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The St. Louis area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
2.9%2022
3.3%2023
3.7%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the St. Louis area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 2% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The St. Louis area's population shrank 0.2% from 2020 to 2025 (2,819,811 → 2,814,421), ranking #301 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

2,819,8112020
2,814,0422021
2,803,0832022
2,804,6982023
2,811,3942024
2,814,4212025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in St. Louis are down 27% from 2021 to 2025 (8,326 → 6,066).

8,3262021
9,1302022
7,1072023
7,0172024
6,0662025

In 2025 the St. Louis area approved permits for 6,066 new homes (4,142 single-family), or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #280 of 393 metros.

Where to train near St. Louis Government data

3 schools in or near St. Louis offer heavy and industrial equipment maintenance programs below the bachelor's level, 2 of them at public colleges. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Ranken Technical College
Saint Louis, MO · Private nonprofit
Certificate$30,90415—
Ranken Technical College
Saint Louis, MO · Private nonprofit
Associate degree$30,90414$56,158
Southwestern Illinois College
Belleville, IL · Public
Certificate$14,5025—
Southwestern Illinois College
Belleville, IL · Public
Associate degree$14,5023—
St Charles Community College
Cottleville, MO · Public
Certificate$16,3880—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $53,930 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare St. Louis with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the St. Louis metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank St. Louis against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top