Home › Painter › WI › La Crosse

Painter pay in La Crosse, Wisconsin

La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,490median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.79median an hour
#127of 359 U.S. metros
$53,929real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the La Crosse area earn a median of $49,490 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #127 of 359 metros for painter pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Rochester and Madison, but less in Dubuque.

It's one of 13 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see painters across Wisconsin.

Painter pay in La Crosse at a glance

  • Painters in the La Crosse, WI metro earn a median $49,490 a year ($23.79 an hour), #127 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $28,020 and $61,980.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $53,929 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $996 a month, 24% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in La Crosse.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.9%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 342 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $56,433 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $65/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

La Crosse scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare La Crosse with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#127 of 359 metros
BReal pay$53,929 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
DLocal demand2.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $56,433 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$28,020Entry · 10th$42,26025th$49,490Median$59,04075th$61,980Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the La Crosse area went from $37,800 in 2020 to $49,490 in 2025, up 30.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +4.4% — a real raise.

37,8002020
37,5002021
42,7702022
47,1702023
48,1702024
49,4902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in La Crosse Our calculation

Prices in La Crosse run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,929 would in a typical place, ranking #105 of 355 on real pay.

$996Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,298Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for La Crosse from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in La Crosse, Wisconsin
Painter pay in La Crosse, WI: $49,490 median a year ($23.79/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$56,490$58,065520
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$52,070$55,56950
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$51,050$54,93490
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$50,950$53,09480
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$50,640$54,79480
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$50,620$52,2191,140
La CrosseWISCONSIN · WI$49,490$53,92960
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$49,460$52,60990
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$49,420$53,92730
KenoshaWISCONSIN · WI$48,820$48,280100

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The La Crosse area's unemployment rate was 2.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.2% in 2021.

3.2%2021
2.5%2022
2.5%2023
2.7%2024
2.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the La Crosse area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The La Crosse area's population grew 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (170,493 → 171,182), ranking #280 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,044) account for more than all of the change.

170,4932020
169,1042021
170,1662022
170,5162023
170,8632024
171,1822025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in La Crosse

The La Crosse area has about 78,106 homes. 53% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 12% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $274,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in La Crosse are down 31% from 2021 to 2025 (694 → 476).

6942021
4012022
4722023
6302024
4762025

In 2025 the La Crosse area approved permits for 476 new homes (318 single-family), or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #234 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 342 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $56,433 a year in revenue before expenses. See how La Crosse compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 79 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 376 workers in total). 68% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in La Crosse Government data

In an average year, La Crosse has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 141 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 68 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 46 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 14°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, La Crosse Muni Airport, WI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $49,490 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare La Crosse with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the La Crosse metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank La Crosse against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top