Home › Painter › WI › Janesville

Painter pay in Janesville, Wisconsin

Janesville-Beloit, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$52,070median a year · +9% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.04median an hour
#93of 359 U.S. metros
$55,569real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Janesville area earn a median of $52,070 a year, 9% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #93 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Rockford and Madison, but less in Kenosha.

It's one of 13 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in Wisconsin.

Painter pay in Janesville at a glance

  • Painters in the Janesville, WI metro earn a median $52,070 a year ($25.04 an hour), #93 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $28,590 and $77,440.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $55,569 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $998 a month, 23% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Janesville.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.5%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 266 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $64,417 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $68/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Janesville scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Janesville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#93 of 359 metros
BReal pay$55,569 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
DLocal demand2.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $64,417 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$28,590Entry · 10th$38,90025th$52,070Median$63,68075th$77,440Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Janesville area went from $36,920 in 2021 to $52,070 in 2025, up 41.0%. Prices rose 19% over the same period, so after inflation that's +18.1% — a real raise.

36,9202021
38,9902022
49,6402023
49,0302024
52,0702025

BLS OEWS, May 2021–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Janesville Our calculation

Prices in the Janesville area run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,569 would in a typical place, ranking #84 of 355 on real pay.

$998Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,280Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Janesville from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Janesville, Wisconsin
Painter pay in Janesville, WI: $52,070 median a year ($25.04/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$56,490$58,065520
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$52,070$55,56950
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$51,050$54,93490
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$50,950$53,09480
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$50,640$54,79480
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$50,620$52,2191,140
La CrosseWISCONSIN · WI$49,490$53,92960
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$49,460$52,60990
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$49,420$53,92730
KenoshaWISCONSIN · WI$48,820$48,280100

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Janesville area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.

4.6%2021
3.4%2022
3.2%2023
3.2%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Janesville area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Janesville area's population grew 1.7% from 2020 to 2025 (163,763 → 166,472), ranking #226 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,798) account for more than all of the change.

163,7632020
164,1502021
163,9542022
164,6192023
165,6652024
166,4722025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Janesville

The Janesville area has about 71,746 homes. 63% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $259,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Janesville are down 37% from 2021 to 2025 (617 → 388).

6172021
3962022
3132023
6282024
3882025

In 2025 the Janesville area approved permits for 388 new homes (316 single-family), or 2.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #264 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 266 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $64,417 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Janesville compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 54 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 224 workers in total). 72% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Janesville Government data

In an average year, Janesville has 13 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 148 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 70 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 37 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 15°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Afton - Janesville Wwtp, WI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $52,070 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Janesville with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Janesville metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Janesville against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top