Home › Painter › WI › Racine

Painter pay in Racine, Wisconsin

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$50,950median a year · +7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.50median an hour
#102of 359 U.S. metros
$53,094real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Racine area earn a median of $50,950 a year, 7% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #102 of 359 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Janesville and Chicago, but less in Milwaukee.

Racine scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Racine with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#102 of 359 metros
BReal pay$53,094 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
CLocal demand3.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $74,934 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,660Entry · 10th$46,43025th$50,950Median$73,35075th$85,380Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Racine Our calculation

Prices in Racine run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,094 would in a typical place, ranking #120 of 355 on real pay.

$1,036Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,283Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$56,490$58,065520
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$52,070$55,56950
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$51,050$54,93490
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$50,950$53,09480
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$50,640$54,79480
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$50,620$52,2191,140
La CrosseWISCONSIN · WI$49,490$53,92960
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$49,460$52,60990
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$49,420$53,92730
KenoshaWISCONSIN · WI$48,820$48,280100

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Racine area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.

4.6%2021
3.4%2022
3.3%2023
3.5%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Racine area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Racine are up 172% from 2021 to 2025 (245 → 667).

2452021
1632022
5242023
2772024
6672025

In 2025 the Racine area approved permits for 667 new homes (232 single-family), or 3.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #198 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 302 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $74,934 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 69 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 255 workers in total). 78% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $50,950 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Racine with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top