Painters in the Appleton area earn a median of $50,640 a year, 6% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #108 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.
Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Oshkosh and Madison, but less in Green Bay.
It's one of 13 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in Wisconsin.
Painter pay in Appleton at a glance
- Painters in the Appleton, WI metro earn a median $50,640 a year ($24.34 an hour), #108 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
- The middle 80% earn between $39,150 and $69,050.
- After local prices, that median buys what $54,794 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
- A typical 1-bedroom rents for $986 a month, 23% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).
Check your pay here
Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Appleton.
Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.
What this means Our calculation
Pay for painters here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.8%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 341 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $77,155 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $67/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).
Appleton scorecard for painters Our calculation
Grades compare Appleton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).
Pay Government data
Pay range
Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).
Pay over time
The median pay for painters in the Appleton area went from $44,610 in 2020 to $50,640 in 2025, up 13.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -9.5% — a real pay cut.
BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.
Compared with nearby metros
What the pay is really worth in Appleton Our calculation
Prices in the Appleton area run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $54,794 would in a typical place, ranking #91 of 355 on real pay.
Real pay or rent burden?
Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.
Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Appleton from this pay, local rent and prices.
What painters do
Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Most important day-to-day tasks
- Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
- Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
- Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
- Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
- Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.
Outlook & getting started
Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.
What the work is like Government data
How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.
Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).
O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.
Licensing in Wisconsin Official source
The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for painters.
Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗
Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.
On-the-job safety Government data
Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.
BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).
Highest-paying WI metros for painters
| Metro | Median | Real pay | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| MadisonWISCONSIN · WI | $56,490 | $58,065 | 520 |
| JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI | $52,070 | $55,569 | 50 |
| OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI | $51,050 | $54,934 | 90 |
| RacineWISCONSIN · WI | $50,950 | $53,094 | 80 |
| AppletonWISCONSIN · WI | $50,640 | $54,794 | 80 |
| MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI | $50,620 | $52,219 | 1,140 |
| La CrosseWISCONSIN · WI | $49,490 | $53,929 | 60 |
| SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI | $49,460 | $52,609 | 90 |
| Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI | $49,420 | $53,927 | 30 |
| KenoshaWISCONSIN · WI | $48,820 | $48,280 | 100 |
See every metro in Wisconsin.
How much work is there? Government data
Local job market
The Appleton area's unemployment rate was 2.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.0% in 2021.
BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).
Getting to work
The average commute in the Appleton area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).
Population
The Appleton area's population grew 2.6% from 2020 to 2025 (243,434 → 249,876), ranking #189 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +4,512) account for most of the change.
Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.
Homes in Appleton
The Appleton area has about 105,394 homes. 46% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $297,500.
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).
New construction
New-home permits in Appleton are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (1,429 → 1,264).
In 2025 the Appleton area approved permits for 1,264 new homes (626 single-family), or 5.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #133 of 393 metros.
Competition
In 2024 the area had 341 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $77,155 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Appleton compares among the best cities to start a painter business.
They compete with 116 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 708 workers in total). 73% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.
Working outdoors in Appleton Government data
In an average year, Appleton has 7 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 157 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 70 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 49 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 13°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Appleton, WI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.
Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario
A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $50,640 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.
Break-even rate
With your profit margin
How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.
Get painter pricing & estimate templates →Compare Appleton with another city →
Keep exploring
Could this trade pay more somewhere else?
ToolBest cities for paintersRank every metro on pay, buying power, rent and jobs.Is a job offer here any good?
ToolCheck an offer in AppletonSee where it falls among local painters, after the commute.Could you afford to live here?
ToolAppleton budgetMonthly take-home, HUD rent and local prices on this pay.About this data
Local to the Appleton metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Appleton against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.